How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21352
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I and a friend had gotten stuck in mud and were walking away

Resolved Question:

I and a friend had gotten stuck in mud and were walking away from my truck when police arrived? She agreed to police having her blow for alcohol content I refused the test. This is my first charge of DUI, but I do have a misdemeanor for pot in the state of Maryland
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Hello

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I am sorry to hear of this matter for you.

Please tell me what information I can provide for you - what is the questions in this regard, please
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What advice can you give? I have been released from jail but have a court date in September should I just go to the DA and say I am guilty or hire an attorney to represent me? Th police took my drivers license at the scene.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Hello

When you refuse to blow, under MD state law, that is an automatic suspension of your driver's license.

I suggest you never just want to tell anyone you are guilty - and since you did not take the breathe test, there is a greater chance of you being able to be found not guilty or have the matter dismissed

With that being said, I suggest you will want to consult with a local attorney who handles DUI cases. Or if you cannot afford a private attorney, then you go to the hearing in September and plead NOT GUILTY and request the public defender to assist you.

Keep in mind, that your license being suspended is a whole other situation that will have to be done through a hearing with the DMV. As such, you are able to get your license back until there is a conviction and so a local private attorney is your best bet, I suggest.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My apologies, the DUI charge is in OKlahoma? I am on probation in Maryland. Can OK Use that against me? What is the typical punishment for a first time DUI in OK!?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We were not in the vehicle when the police
Lice arrived. We were walking up the road . Does that make any difference?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Hello

It will not make any difference if you were in the car - the car did not get there on its own, you see and those facts will speak for themselve.

In OK the license will also be suspended automatically, thus why they took it from you on site. And also the penalties for a first time DUI is up to 1 year in jail and a fine not to exceed $1000

Generally, the jail will be suspended and the fine imposed with probation

The process is the same as what I explained for the MD law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. Can either Maryland use the DUI against me in my probation? Can Oklahoma use my probation in Maryland against me?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.
Hello

Your Maryland PO will be notified of the arrest and charge - yes.

It will then be up to the MD PO to determine if they want to bring you back for a termination hearing.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are u certain OK! Will notify MD? the county court in OK Does not seem to know of my MD troubles? Should I tell nMD?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Hello

They will be notified and it will come across your MD PO's ticker database which is linked in to all states for their clients.

Nothing is secret or sacred anymore. It is all in the systems.

Oh, I suggest, you absolutely want to notify your MD PO before they hear it from another source

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Hello

 

You re welcome

 

Good luck with everything.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21352
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.