How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 28000
Experience:  30 years legal experience
15277592
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have asked people to submit notarized statements for a small

Resolved Question:

I have asked people to submit notarized statements for a small claims case (involving criminal mischief/vandalism). They are asked to state they knew nothing of events and had no previous issue with items involved (they have already told me this to be the case). They do not wish to provide the document requested. Can I subpoena them to come to court and tell the judge why? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon Chris,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Yes, if you have witnesses who will not willing give you a sworn statement to present, then you may subpoena them to the trial. You will need to go to the Small Claims Clerk’s office and fill out the subpoena forms.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

I wish you the best in your future,

Doug



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


GREAT! I will state in cover document that I feel they have better things to do than come to court. While heresay is just that I am willing to accept the statements and hope the judge sees the point I am making. However, should you (continue) to find my requests cause you to 'be involved', I can subpoena you and allow you to come to court where I will ask you the questions I feel are involved in person. I know you cant tell me what to write, but does this sound compelling without being threatening (If it were me I would rather fill out a statement that is true and not accusatory [I do not not ask them to point at anyone. Just cover themselves so I can provide information about someone] than have to go to court and do it in a public forum). Also, do I have to tell the defendant about the documents I am asking them to sign and (if it goes to that) subpoenas? Thank you.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning Chris,

You can obviously do what you want, but it seems a bad idea to send letters to these people who would not cooperate with you threatening a subpoena if they don’t give you an affidavit.

1. You have no control over what they write in their statement---and they might retaliate---or even state that they are only doing it because of your threat.
2. If they know in advance that you will try to serve them, they might try and avoid service of the subpoena.
3. If they do appear at the hearing after the threat---they might very well tell the judge something about the threat, or even state that what you asked them to write is not their version----and that would probably lose you the case.

Ask them nicely--ONCE---if they will write an affidavit (which you have already done). Take them at their word---do not make the mistake of appearing that you are interfering with a witness by making a written, or otherwise, threat if they don’t comply with your request. Just have them served---they won't be expecting it.

Doug

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I ask for you with a new question about this case? Also, I received error page when sending small tip. Did it come through? Thank you. And thank you for the heads up. I would have screwed this up from the get go.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

If you ask a new question and indicate in the first sentence that it is for Doug, I will get the question.

And no, unfortunately I did not get a bonus. Clearly something must have gone wrong.

Have a great day,

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
1498 Satisfied Customers
30 years legal experience