How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87228
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was evolved in a family altercation, which resalted

Customer Question

My son was evolved in a family altercation, which resalted in a big fight, in my opinion they started with him. They went to him looking for a fight.what can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is Ely, and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your son's situation. Can you please tell me:

1) What is he charged with exactly?
2) Does he have a prior criminal record?
3) How old is he?
4) What are you asking here,exactly, i.e. what do you need to know?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Domestic violence, he had a disorderly conduct but it was dropped , and he is 19 years old.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Shelly,

Thank you. Now, what exactly are you asking here? What do you wish to know?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is he looking at,. What are the possible outcomes
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Shelly,

Thank you. One last question, please: who was/were the alleged victim(s) and are they willing to testify that he did not do anything wrong?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not sure about who will testify, the family members who started the whole thing said they didn't press charges, one young man was arrested because he argued with the officer, trying to explain how they came to him starting trouble , this is how things went.... June27 I was home with my dieting grandmother the matriarch of our family, my aunt was at home with me all that day, her daughter came over, at the time my son had a Juvenal Warrent on probation violation, he kept calling me asking me for money cause he was hungry, I told him know and hung up, my cousin picked up the phone when he called again I didn't tell her to do this, he called her out of her name using the B word she hung up told her mom come on let's go out to where he's at, she went out their, called him ,now I'm not exactly sure what happened out their, emotions were high, for some reason he got so angry he hit her window and it broke.. Her mom got out the car she tried to grab him he pushed her in the face. Next thing you know the whole family ended up out their, because my cousin told everybody my son beat his mom up, now she got her son in the middle of the street fighting his cousin my son she cheering him on it was a big mess,a big mess. She called me calling me all out of my name telling me I was gonna pay for her window, then she tells me my son hit her mom...it's more if u need it but that is for the most part the jest of it
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Okay, thank you.

What is he looking at

A first conviction of domestic violence for an act of physical violence or attempted physical violence is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable by up to six months in jail and/or a $1,000 fine.

However, this is in the worst case scenario.

What are the possible outcomes

He is likely to be offered deferred prosecution, which is a type of program that ends in non-conviction if he takes a few anger classes, does community service, and stays out of trouble. See here for a good explanation.

what can I do

You may wish to bail him out if this has not already been done, and to have him begin attending anger management classes HIMSELF without a Court order, which would look very good to the prosecutor, who may agree to deferred adjudication. Likely, this matter will settle in a plea bargain, and the prosecutor will offer a favorable plea deal because this is a minor matter in the end, and they have much "bigger fish" to which they want to allocate resources.

Good luck.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.