How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22187
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN 2009 ME AND MY GIRLFRIEND OF 12 YEARS HAD NOT BEEN GETTING

Resolved Question:

IN 2009 ME AND MY GIRLFRIEND OF 12 YEARS HAD NOT BEEN GETTING ALONG SO WELL .WE HAD JUST BUILT A HOUSE WHICH HAS A SECURITY FENCE AND GATES,I HAD BEEN GONE FOR 2 WEEKS WITH NO CONTACT WITH HER .ONE MORNING I HAD MY DAUGHTER DROP ME OFF AT THE HOUSE I JUMPED THE FENCE AND BEGAN BANGING ON THE DOOR MY GIRLFRIEND ASSUMED THAT I WAS HIGH ON PAIN PILLS AND PROBABLY OTHER THINGS I HAD KNEE REPLACEMENT SURGERY 3 MONTHS PRIOR TO THIS SHE WOULDNT OPEN THE DOOR AND TOLD ME TO LEAVE I DIDNT SHE CALLED 911 AS I BECAME MORE AGGRESIVE BEATING ON THE DOOR SHE RACALLED 911 AND TOLD THEM SHE WAS AFRAID FOR HER LIFE WE LEAVE IN LAS VEGAS NV THEY DISPATCHED THE POLICE HELICOPTER THE FIRST ON THE SCENE THEY HOOVERED OVERHEAD USING THEIR LOUD SPEAKER TELLING ME TO STAND AWAY FROM THE HOUSE AND TO LAY ON THE GROUND AT FIRST I DID NOT BUT THEN THEY THREATEND TO SHOOT AND SO I OBEYED AFTER ONLY MINS 5-10 PATROL CARS SHOWED UP THEY CUFFED ME AND BEGAN TO QUESTION ME I WAS SO OUT OF MY MIND THEY COULD MAKE NO SENSE OF MY ANSWERS OR REALLY UNDERSTAND MY WORDS AFTER 20 MINS OR SO THEY ASKED MY GIRLFRIEND IF SHE WANTED TO PRESS CHARGES SHE SAID NO THEY THEN ASKED ME IF I HAD SOMEONE WHO COULD COME GET ME I TOLD THEM KNOW THE OFFICERS EVEN TOLD MY GIRLFRIEND I WAS SO OUT OF MY MIND THEY COULDNT MAKE SENSE OR UNDERSTAND WHAT I WAS SAYING MY PICKUP TRUCK WAS SITTING OUTSIDE OF THE GARAGE AND THEY ASKED ME IF IT WAS MINE I TOLD THEM YES BUT THE BATTERY WAS DEAD ON IT TO MY SUPRISE THEY OULLED A PATROL CAR UP TO IT AND JUMPED STARTED IT THEY NOTICED IT HAD NO TAG SINCE MY INSURANCE HAD EXOIRED I HAD TAKEN THE TAG OFF TO SEND BACK TO THE DMV THEY ASKED ME WHERE THE TAG WAS I TOLD THEM IN THE GARAGE THEY PUT THE TAG ON AND TOLD ME TO LEAVE LESS THAN A MILE FROM THE HOUSE I HIT A CAR IN THE REAREND THAT WAS STOPPED AT A RED LIGHT I HAD PASSED OUT .THE DRIVER OF THE CAR CALLED 911 THE POLICE SHOWED UP CHARGED ME WITH NUMEROUS TICKETS NO INSURANCE DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE TEST SHOWED METHAMPHETAMINE OPIATES ALPRAZOLAM FAILURE TO REDUCE SPEED FAILURE TO RENDER AID THE LIST GOES ON IWAS SUE BY THE OTHER DRIVERS INSURANCE FOR 10,000 MY OUESTION IS ARE THE POLICE AT FAULT FOR PUTTING ME IN THE VEHICLE NOT CHECKING TO SEE IF I HAD INSURANCE AND TELLING MY GIRLFRIEND BEFOREHAND THAT I WAS SO HIGH THEY FELT I WAS OUT OF MIND THIS IS ALL TRUE AND I HAVE PEOPLE TELLING ME I SHOULD SUE THE POLICE COULD I PLEASE GET ANY ONE OF WHAT I SEE ARE TEN LAWYERS ONLINE NOW
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you for requesting I help with this.

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I am sorry to hear that you went through all of this.

The answer to your question is yes I suggest you would have a case against the police for allowing you to drive - and not arresting you for the good of self and others.

I suggest you will need to be able to prove that it was a situation that, by virtue of their training they should have known or could have reasonable known that you were a hinderance to the community and they were not diligent in their duties

With that in mind, suing a government agency is a difficult process and so you will want to consult with a local attorney who would want to take this matter on a contingency basis for you

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

MR SAMUEL-II THANK YOU FOR YOUR ENCOURAGING ANSWER I KNOW THIS WILL NOT BE EASY SINCE THE OFFICERS THAT RESPONED TO OUR HOUSE DID NOT ARREST ME I WOULD THINK THEY WOULD OF HAD TO OF MADE SOME TYPE INCIDENT REPORT CAN AN ATTORNEY SUPONEA THIS TYPE OF INFORMATION AND ALSO WHAT TYPE OF ATTORNEY SHOULD I LOOK TO RETAIN AND IF POSSIBLE COULD YOU SUGGEST AN ATTORNEY OR FIRM OR IF NOT WHAT CREDENTIALS OR REPUTATION FOR A BETTER WORD SHOULD I LOOK FOR THANK YOU FOR YOUR HELP AND I WILL GIVE THE HIGHEST RANKING WHEN WE ARE THROUGH

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Your incident report should not have to be subpoenaed as long as that investigation is over. You can make a written request for it - if you would like to see it. But yes, of course, it may be subpoenaed

I suggest you want a litigation attorney and one who is specializing in civil rights violations. I further suggest that you may use the Nevada Bar Association for a legal referral service and here is that contact information

702-382-0504 or call toll free 800-789-LRIS (5747) between the hours of 8:30am and 5:00pm

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 22187
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.