How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joelaws8 Your Own Question

joelaws8
joelaws8, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience:  I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
joelaws8 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok...I did something stupid today on Long Island. Frustrated

Customer Question

Ok...I did something stupid today on Long Island. Frustrated by the "scan it" , means to avoid waiting in line you scan as you shop and pay without the checkout time. Mine was malfunctioning, help came told me I was working it would not compute. I got pissed put the scanner away, was in major rush and walked out with groceries not paid for.

I want to make amends but am concerned I will cause myself more trouble and get arrested which would mean my job. Yes I know how stupid...

My question is;

Likelihood they will review cameras and easily know who I am as I registered for the scan it use, past that I want to go pay from a right and wrong perspective.

Could use proper advice.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 8 months ago.
Good evening and thank you for the question.

I know those situations can be very frustrating, but at least you have the moral courage after the fact to want to do the right thing.

From a legal perspective, confessing to a crime is probably the worst thing you can do.

However, if they do track shoplifters with that, you could be in a bind if you do not fix the situation.

Here are some options that may make it right:

One option is to approach the General Manager of the store and let him know that you left the store by mistake with unpaid merchandise and that you would like to pay for the items.

A second option would be to scan the same merchandise again, pay for it, and then just leave it in the store, so it is reshelved eventually and the stolen goods won't affect their inventory or revenue.

The final (and probably the safest option) is to hire a defense attorney to talk to the GM on your behalf. They can arrange for you to pay for what you stole without ever exposing who you are. Hopefully the store will be accepting of this type of transaction. From a business perspective, I cannot imagine why they would not.

Please note, none of the above options are guaranteed to keep you out of trouble. As you are obviously aware, the moment that you knowingly walked out of the store with unpaid merchandise with the intent to keep the goods, you committed a crime. Now is the time for calculated damage control.

I hope that answers your question! If so, please positively rate my answer. Experts only receive compensation for answers when the customer rates the answer. Rating my answer will NOT preclude you from asking follow up questions in the future, should any arise. In fact, if you rate my answer, your follow up questions will be my highest priority! If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

If you feel the need to click either "Bad service" or "Poor service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be very happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek at no additional charge.

Thank you very much,
Joe
joelaws8, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 369
Experience: I can answer general criminal law questions regarding specific statutes and procedure.
joelaws8 and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can't really afford hiring, from your points admission is inclusive of all of them. Only viable from those choices is going to manager, the risk of course is the reaction. Guess this comes down to gamble on whether they will take the time to review video...
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 8 months ago.
Please note, that admission is not inclusive in all of the possible options I laid out. Option two involves you talking to no one and just leaving the merchandise at the store after you pay for it.

There is always the option of doing nothing as well, but as you stated that carries a risk as well.

Thank you very much for the positive rating and please let me know how it goes and if you have any further questions. I understand that is a very tough decision that you have to make. I honestly wish you the best.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
It is closed , I chose to call another store and describe the situation. The manager at that store said any manager he knew would Actually thank me. I went to store asked for manager, said in the confusion of trying to check out, my kid calling, I walked out.

Done asked how much, they clear the systems over night and had no idea what my order was. I happy it's done, their security is terribly flawed.

Be well
Expert:  joelaws8 replied 8 months ago.
That is great news. A moral victory as well. Good for you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.