How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21659
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with a DUI in june of last year. The only evidence

Resolved Question:

I was charged with a DUI in june of last year. The only evidence that they have is a statement from my x-wife. She stated that I drug her down the street for 40 feet. There is 9 pictures taken of where it was to have happened. One tire track of either someone starting fast or stopping fast. How old the tracks are is questionable at least When they arrived at my home I was drunk no doubt. That was I 1/2 hours after the fact. I was mad at my x-wife and was drinking shots of whiskey when they arrived. They arrested me on the spot. My front gate was closed and locked so they had to climb over it. My van was locked and they didn't ask me to open it. There were 89 pictures taken around my home. Several of me, my van, it's tire tracks in the dirt ( tire tracks were straight )and there is nobody that said they had seen me driving. I told them that I drove my x-wife home about 1 1/2 hours ago and that there was nothing wrong with her when I dropped her off. Can you give me some advice as to what I should be I should do. I have a public defender and am scheduled to go to court in Oct. But now for over a year I have been unable to drive or take care of shopping or anything else. Thanks Robert
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Thank you for requesting I help with this.

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I will need you to be a little more specific, please?

What exact informattion can I provide for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm just wondering if the police have the legal authority to arrest someone in my position. There was no evidence of me dragging her when I dropped her off. They did not see me driving drunk or sober either one. There was no sign of my driving drunk at my home. So have they got the right to arrest me on just her statements saying that I was drunk when I dropped her off?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Yes. Unfortunately, they can make that arrest.

And you can be charged

However please know that the state must prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok Now my question is can I sue the county when I beat the charges. I'm not guilty of DUI and have no doubt that the charges will be dropped

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Actually, no. You would not have a basis unless you can show the only reason you were arrested was because they were "out to get you" and there was an intent to harm you and not because they were just doing their job
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK I see. Can I do anything about what my e-wife said to the police that started all of this? Can I take any legal action because of her untruthful statements to the police? I must have some legal rights in this matter. I don't want blood or anything like that I feel that she should be charged with something. Not just going her own way when this is over.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

First, let me apologize for the delay in this response

And the answer is yes - you can file a police report on your ex wife for a false complaint and possibly obstruction of justice.

And, if this is nothing but a vengeance by your wife, the police should be concerned that she is calling in false reports.

This is a misdemeanor crime under the AZ statute of 13-2907.01 I suggest that when you talk to the police you will want to cite that portion of the AZ Code.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21659
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.