How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16509
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning. My brother is currently being held on five counts,

Resolved Question:

Good morning. My brother is currently being held on five counts, intent to do great bodily harm less than murder and murder, domestic assault, torture, and unlawful imprisonment. He has a court appointment attorney. His attorney stated that the pretrial was going to be rescheduled due to him not being properly prepared when in fact there was a pretrial held off the record. He did not discuss this with my brother and my brother, so now there is a jury trial scheduled. The attorney will not return my calls. I don't know what to do. Can his attorney enter a plea without him knowing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

I cannot tell you for sure what the lawyer is doing, and he certainly should be communicating with your brother. But I can tell you a couple of things which may help you to understand the proceedings:

An attorney can not enter a plea of guilty for his client unless the client authorizes him to do so, but he can enter a plea of not guilty on his behalf. This is because "not guilty" is the only plea that keeps all of a defendant's rights open, and while a criminal case is pending, all criminal defendents remain in a "not guilty" posture. A not guilty plea is the only one that allows the lawyer to wait for discovery on the case and file for all hearings that your brother is entitled to and negotiate for a deal, if your brother wants one.

That doesn't mean that a formal pre-trial hearing was held or that the case is really going to trial on the scheduled date. It does mean that both sides have discussed the case with the judge in general terms so that the judge gets an idea of whether this is going to involve a disposition or whether the case may remain on his calendar for a long time while the charges are fought. Homicide cases do not get tried quickly. It's simply that every case in which there is no plea yet offered or contemplated is technically bound for trial.

There is an attorney/client privilege, and while concerned family members are always interested in what is going on with their loved ones case, a lawyer is required to keep much of what he knows confidential, and that means he can't share it with family either. Some lawyers don't like to have to explain that to family so they tend not to return their phone calls. But public defenders generally work for defender organizations, and they have supervisors.

If you want to hear what little your brother's lawyer is allowed to tell you about the case, call his office, ask to speak to the lawyer's supervisor, and complain about his leaving the family -- including his client -- completely in the dark as to what is going on with his case and that he won't return your phone calls.. Believe it or not, that's known to work. The supervisor will either tell you himself or make sure that the attorney will get back to you.

Hope this helps, but if it doesn't, or if you need clarification use the reply tab below to tell me what you don't understand and I'll be happy to add to my answer.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what is the difference between counts and charges?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Charese,

There's really no important difference. He's charged with 5 different criminal acts either way. But if he were, for example, arrested in possession with intent to sell heroin and cocaine, he'd have two drug counts on his indictment -- one for the herion and another for the cocaine, though the charge itself (possession of a controlled substance) would be the same for each count. It's not the same crime.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi! Since each is a separate charge, it's possible he could be sentenced for each individually? Is it possible that the prosecution will offer a plea deal that would consist of dropping some of them?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi Charese,

Yes, it is possible that the prosecutor would ask for consecutive sentences. These charges are very serious. Sometimes, the prosecutor will refuse to deal on a homicide. Other times, he'll cut a deal, reduce the homicide to a manslaughter and dismiss other counts for the sake of a disposition.

It really all depends on the facts and circumstances of the case. The uglier the facts and the worse a defendant's record, the less the prosecutor will want to compromise anything at all for the sake of a deal.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has a suspended license on his record and has been in a couple of fights in which each case was thrown out. The victim is not deceased, but did have fractures to the spine and deep bruising on body, fully recovered after a couple of months.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. You said "great bodily harm less than murder and murder." So I thought the victim died.

His offenses is a misdemeanor. The charges are still serious, as the damage to the complainant are very severe, but in my experience, a deal of some sort can be negotiated which could involve some of the counts being dismissed here. It's going to be an incarceratory offer, however. So if he has a defense he may be better off going to trial on the charges.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Final question: I know that without the details of the case you wouldn't be able to provide me with a for certain answer. But, he has been in the county jail for almost a year. Do you think, based on your experience that he would receive time served? Or is he possibly going to prison, how long?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Please understand that I'm just answering according to general priniciples and my experience. The charge with the most serious count is the torture, for which te maximum penalty is life. If the prosecutor is willing to dismiss that count, then the intent to commit harm less than murder is worth a maximum of ten years.

I do not see him getting out without serving a prison sentence, and without anything other than the charges to look at, I don't see anything less than 5 years -- minus the year he's already done.

There might be facts and circumstances in mitigation, but just working from only the charges, that's my best guess. It's domestic too, which is taken very seriously. While someone with no prior felonies wouldn't usually get the maximum on a non-homicide case, in my experience the penaties for something like this would fall in the middle of the range for the crime.

Remember though, it's only a guess. His lawyer would have the best indication of what kind of deals, if any have been put on the table.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I understand. Thank you for all the information, it had been very helpful. Have a great weekend!

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Thank you! I'm sorry I didn't have better news for you, but I'm pleased to have assisted you.

Good luck to you and to your brother.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16509
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.