How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10633
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
11217539
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an officer that has filed a false report with out taking

Customer Question

I have an officer that has filed a false report with out taking down the correct information and someone imperessionating to be someone they weren't and the officer did not check it out instead filed the report whatcan I do to this officer as filing charges against her for NOT DOING HER JOB RIGHT.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
My name is Nate. I a have more than a decade of criminal law experience and I will be assisting you today.

Your real complaint may really be against the person who impersonated you. What happened that caused this person to claim to be you when talking to the police?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My mother passed away last year her estate is still open its going to court I have a lawyer. He said I could move her vehicle off the property put it where nothing would happen to it due to some one messing around it. I moved it my sister filed a stolen vehicle police report against me and also had someone imperssoninate as being my fiancé when they filed the report. We were in Arkansas at the time. She new the vehicle had been moved I want to file charges against her for false report and against the officer for not taking down the information right and not getting correct names and filing a false report her self. They were planning on getting me for vehicle theft which is a serious charge now I want to go after them which I defiantly plan on doing what can I file an all of them not just one. Each and everyone of them.

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
Your case is against your sister and the person who posed as your fiance. The officer did his job in just taking the report - there's no case against him.

You need to contact the police department and/or the local district attorney's office to file a warrant against your sister and the other person for criminal impersonation and filing a false report, which is a serious charge. The case seems rather straightforward based on what you've stated in your question and additional information. That would be your next step at this point.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Isnt the officer suppose to ask for all identification at that time taking the Statements, because she the officer was planning on ARRESTING ME FOR AUTO THEFT WITH OUT PROBALL CAUSE and all statements were not taken on the case and was not followed up prior to the report and after it was given. All attorneys at that time new the vehicle was been moved and the hiers new also but a report was filed anyways and the officer new all this as well.

Expert:  Nate replied 1 year ago.
I've dealt with hundreds of criminal cases and this sort of thing is not unusual. The officer is not obligated to do that much investigation. The officer's job is just to take the report. Your complaint is against those who lied to and manipulated the officer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
1715 Satisfied Customers
Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.