How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttorneyCook Your Own Question

AttorneyCook
AttorneyCook, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience:  Attorney Cook has represented several clients in criminal jury trials, as a Managing Partner of a defense firm.
74542052
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttorneyCook is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

in california, being a parent of a child in custody placement

Resolved Question:

in california, being a parent of a child in custody placement i have been asked to pay child support but im also a victim. should they wave the support & fees?
Submitted: 1 year ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  richarmw replied 1 year ago.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

 

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

 

Before I respond, may I first make sure I understand the information you need?

 

Are you asking about a situation in which a child is not being taken care of by a parent because of domestic violence by a different parent? And both the child and the second parent were victims of the violence?

 

And then, the parent who was a victim of violence is asked to pay to help support the child?

 

Thanks for clarifying.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the child was arrested with a felony the county evaluator said by law he has to tell me that he is a danger to the community & to myself after detention he is in placement now they won't return him to my home until they are sure i will no longer live in fear they want me to pay child support. yes there was domestic violence in the home but i did not testified against him at his trial he didn't need more to hold him.

Expert:  richarmw replied 1 year ago.
I am going to move this question to criminal law -- as the child was arrested, and that is what is behind this matter. Another expert should assist then. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

this is a child support question i want to know if even your a parent, if also a victim if i disagreed with dcs and went to talk to the judge would he wave the support because im a victim?

Expert:  AttorneyCook replied 1 year ago.
Dear Customer:

I am so sorry to hear about this unfortunate circumstance. This must be very difficult for you. An order of child support does not automatically terminate unless the child has become the age of majority, or unless the child joins the military or marries. This means that an order of child support in California will stand as it is unless a party is able to successfully modify the child support for some other outstanding reason. A Victim of a child's crime will still have to pay child support unless the victim is able to file a petition to modify child support order, and have a judge agree to reduce or remove the obligation. Because of this situation, you may benefit from hiring a lawyer to modify or remove your child support obligation. At the very least, the attorney will try to have a credit of support given back to your account for the time that the child was in placement and not with the other parent. The argument your attorney might use to win this credit to the account is that many times, a parent is charged for the placement of the child, which if charged in this case would be in addition to the child support charges. The most appropriate route to take in this circumstance (if you are wanting to do this), may be to voluntarily relinquish parental rights to the child, and with this relinquishment request release from the child support obligation as well. Because of the circumstance, a judge may be willing to grant this request. In other words, the obligation of support does not end automatically by law. Instead, you would have to petition to the court, with a family attorney, and attempt to have the obligation removed.
AttorneyCook, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 40
Experience: Attorney Cook has represented several clients in criminal jury trials, as a Managing Partner of a defense firm.
AttorneyCook and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.