How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Nate Your Own Question

Nate
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience:  Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nate is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much would it cost to defend my 28 year old nephew assused

Resolved Question:

How much would it cost to defend my 28 year old nephew assused of sexual misconduct with a minor?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nate replied 12 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Before answering, I just wanted to make sure you knew that his public defender going on maternity leave will be replaced for him.

If you want someone completely outside the public defender's office, the rates can vary widely depending on the lawyer and part of the country. There are lawyers who split fees (one amount to appear and represent and an additional sum to go to trial), some require one lump sum up front, and others allow for payment plans. You're looking anywhere from a few thousand dollars to as much as $15 - $20 thousand. It's just a matter of calling around.

If you have more questions please feel free to ask. I'll be happy to answer them. If you do not, please do remember to rate my service in assistance to you today.

Thanks!
Nate
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

My nephew was not given his Miranda right at his arrest in February 2013. When asked If he did the crime he was accused of he answered: "I don't know. I was drunk at the time." This statement was taken as an admission of guilt.He is now in protective custody because of physical abuse do to his alleged crime. We fear for his life because he has been poorly represented from the beginning. The Kenton County Kentucky judge is very arrogant and will not grant reasonable bond or other suggestions by defense counsel. "He's a dangerous individual, they say" and refuse to do anything else.

Expert:  Nate replied 12 months ago.
All you can do is try to find a private lawyer represent him, then. That's the only way to attack the illegal admission and the other aspects of this defense. As the public defender's office is giving a lacking defense, start calling lawyers in the county and surrounding counties who state they do criminal defense work.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.


The alleged crime was committed in Ohio. He is a Kentucky resident and was arrested 6 days later by Ft. Mitchell, Ky police. He is being held in the Kenton County Detention Center (KY). Do we need an attorney that is licensed in both Ohio & KY?

Expert:  Nate replied 12 months ago.
You only need an attorney licensed where he is being charged, which would be Ohio.
Customer: replied 12 months ago.


This is my last question: Since this is an Ohio matter, Why is he detained and facing judgment in KY?

Expert:  Nate replied 12 months ago.
All that matters is where he goes to court. That's the licensed lawyer you need.

States sometimes have agreements regarding holding each other's inmates. That wouldn't be unusual. But you need a lawyer licensed where he is appearing in court.
Nate, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 10539
Experience: Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
Nate and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions