How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter-in-law just filed for divorce and accused my son

Resolved Question:

My daughter-in-law just filed for divorce and accused my son of sexual abuse of their 3 yr old. She never called the police at the time she said it happened but al court required mediation the mediator stopped the session and said it had to be turned over to CPS. She was hoping the charge would get her custody and did not CPS would be involved. He did not abuse his son. Where will this case go from here. Will this issue have to be resolved before they go to court for the divorce. So many ??. Not sure what all to ask.
Thank you
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

Yes, now that it has been sent over to CPS, it will have to be resolved before it can move forward. It is good that they are both willing to do mediation, so hopefully they can get back into that after it is resolved.

All he has to do is fully cooperate and explain the truth about the situation. If she does not have any proof, and everyone else who knows him including you says that he has never done anything like that and has shown no behavior or indication that this behavior is likely, then CPS will have to close it out and move forward. They can't do anything without proof.

Let me know if you have any questions.
Kimberly
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

They went to mediation because the court required it. They have been separated for over a year and in that time she has refused to let him keep the overnight... she still needed to breastfeed there 18mo old who of course was on his way to 2 in May. She needed to keep control of the kids. When she found out my son had been seeing someone else after a year of separation is when she filed for divorce and accused him of sexual abuse of their 3yr old. She recorded an interrogation of the 3yr old evidently getting him to say his dad touched him (not sure exactly what it contains). She has refused to give him a copy. When she filed this she didn't think CPS would get involved. She just thought the court would give her custody. Should my son have a divorce attorney or a criminal attorney?

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 11 months ago.
Ok, thanks for that additional information.

Hopefully she doesn't have anything of value and it won't be a problem.

I would have your son use a lawyer for this. He doesn't need a criminal lawyer, just a divorce lawyer. This is the type of false accusation that happens all the time in divorce. Not the first time a divorce lawyer will have seen this for sure.

Best of luck.
Kimberly
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience: Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
KimberlyLaw and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.