How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Permanent restraining order question

Resolved Question:

I have a permanent restraining order for stalking. At one point during my permanent protection order hearing my lawyer brought up the question of "credible threat;" and to which the judge responded that the matter of "threat" was irrelevant and that my lawyer was not to question the plaintiff in regards. Now, the entire reason the plaintiff had petitioned for the order in the first place was because of this very question of threat (be it known meanwhile that the plaintiff suffers from at least 2 psychiatric disorders, has triggers, and apparently also is a compulsive liar, and so her perception of a "threat" might be different from everyone else's). Anyway, I filed a motion to vacate this sentence with the district court, and the court denied the motion stating that "the defendant's motion conflates principles pertinent only to criminal protection orders issued pursuant to 18-1-1001 CRS, whereas this is a civil protection order issued pursuant to 13-14-102 CRS;" also it stated that the question of "credible threat" was relevant not to civil cases but to temporary restraining orders only. Originally my temporary restraining order had been issued in conjunction with my arrest for a stalking charge. The stalking charge was dropped b/c the evidence was inconclusive and what with all the lies from the alleged victim; however the temp. restraining order remained and then became a permanent restraining order. Anyway I have since read over the original motion for temporary restraining order issued concurrent with my arrest...and there, too, no mention of credible threat is made or even alluded to. The DA who filed the motion wrote only that the accused had sent one too many "disturbing" emails. Now a disturbing email is much different than a threatening email! My question is...can I file a motion with the district court to vacate my original temp. restraining order for illegal sentence upon an argument of "no credible threat", or is this temp. restraining no longer approachable as the permanent order has since taken its place? Also, could the DA who filed the original temp. restraining order be liable for filing a motion in violation of statute, as if maliciously?


 


More info...after receiving the perm. restraining order I was not made aware that I could appeal--and so I didn't. To appeal now I would have to wait yet a few years. This motion I had filed with the court was a motion to vacate an illegal sentence, essentially a post-sentence reversal request: it was not an appeal.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

How long ago was the temp restraining order put into place?

-

How long was the time period between the temp order and the permanent order?

Do you have any prior criminal or civil restraining orders against you in CO ?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi. The motion for the temp restraining order was granted in July, 2010 (concurrent w/ my arrest). The order was made permanent in October, 2010 which was while the felony case was still on and w/ no additional info or complaints made besides those from the arrest situation. The evidence used at my permanent order hearing was the same as from the criminal case and referenced as such. I have no prior criminal or civil restraining orders in CO.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Marc --

-

I have to go offline for a while so I will opt out to see if others want to answer. If it has not been completed by the time I return about 8 EST tonight then I will pop in and answer it at that point.

--

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Okay. Thank you.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I see that Mary opted out of this question and it will be my pleasure to assist you further.

The civil protective order proceeding under 13-14-102 CRS is separate from any protective order issued under 18-1-1001 CRS. If the civil protective order is valid it is enforceable. Even if the protective order issued in the criminal case was somehow deficient, invalid or expired, it would have no effect on the permanent civil protective order because it is a separate order. Also, because a permanent civil restraining order is decided based on a review of all the circumstances, it does not matter if the TRO, whether criminal or civil, was somehow deficient. In issuing the permanent restraining order the court must be satisfied, following a hearing, that the conditions for such an order are met. To challenge a permanent order based on deficiencies in the TRO would be similar to someone challenging probable cause following a conviction. Although a person could challenge whether there is sufficient evidence to establish probable cause for the indictment or complaint on a motion to dismiss prior to trial, after trial it doesn't matter because the charges have been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The issue is moot. So, yes, the permanent order supercedes any TRO.

 

It is unlikely you would have any recourse against the DA with regard to the issuance of the TRO as the prosecutor would have presented the available evidence and it would be up to the judge to issue the order based on the evidence. Also, an order of protection under 18-1-1001 CRS is mandatory in criminal proceedings.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.

MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
260 Satisfied Customers
I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.