How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stevexo Your Own Question

Stevexo
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  Thirty years Criminal Defense
10069793
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Colorado, on a PR Bond for DWI @ 1k PR bond..... misdemeanor.

Resolved Question:

In Colorado, on a PR Bond for DWI @ 1k PR bond..... misdemeanor. A how hard is it for a experienced lawyer to get it knocked down one row, or even by 1 day "max senteence" 10-180 (mine was set at 10, i did 3 days) or by, say 1 dollar....in order to lesson my parole which will be unsupervised....so i can still maintain my right to go shooting.....i know i can still own guns, the judge said so....im just looking to get 1 dollar or 1 day knocked off so im clear....

And on first apperance in court, is the PR bond lifted, or is it there untill case is closed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Qualified as an expert in Criminal Law,32 years of Criminal Defense trial work. Hi glad to help. The PR bond will remain until the conclusion of the case, and thus will be in place after your first appearance. What a good attorney can do for you depends on the facts of your case, and if you are talking about a min/mand sentence or just a regular sentence. If you blew a .20 it will be very hard, if it was a refusal, or low blood alcohol and good sobriety tests, then your chances get much better. If part of the time you want knocked off is a true min/mand, then it cannot be waived, and the charge would have to be reduced, which relates to how good or bad your case is, and also your prior record. As long as it is not a min/mand there is always a possibility, and local counsel where you reside should know best. Sincerely, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

it was just over 2.0. However i have some health conditions that would make me fail a sobriety test period....i did not refuse, i should have.

 

Will the DA ever bargain on terms of probation? Or are they set in stone?

 

0 prriors, and it is min/man....but my sentence was the min....and i may not even have to finish it.

 

I'd be happy with removing 1 or 2 probation terms, if that can even be done.....

Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Sorry had to get some sleep! Yes you are correct if you have health issues, and would have refused, they would have had a hard time determining what was caused by alcohol, vs your health condition causing it. The prosecutor will bargain in your case, as their goal is to work these out and avoid trial. I negotiate these things all the time, also unless waived, you can always file a motion for early termination of probation when you complete your conditions, and many times these are granted as long as the probationary period you want to terminate is not the min/mand probationary period. Also the State can plea bargain with the length of probation and conditions thereof, but usually neither they or the judge can waive any min/mand probation. But in reality, like you said about not having to finish the sentence even though it is a min/mand, what happens is when you complete the conditions, the court will on motion of probation or yourself early terminate the probation. When you say you want to remove probation terms, that would depend on what they are. The proper way to do this is to file a motion to modify probation and see if you can get the conditions you are speaking about removed. But if you are speaking about things like a minimum license suspension, or community service( although many courts let you pay this off) Interlock device, unless you fall into a statutory exception for it, the minimum fine required by the statute, those are usually min/mand's and you cannot usually ever get these waived, if in fact it is a min/mand. I like being compensated by the clients on this site, but even more important to me than that is to give you good practical advice on this topic. Thus please go see local counsel,even if to just run the facts by them, they, like I am here, are in that court every week, and deal with the prosecutor in that specific court all the time. Because of this only a person like that can really give you the botXXXXX XXXXXne on your case. You most likely can get a free consultation with an attorney that deals with this prosecutor, and judge, all the time,and could point you in the right direction even if you do not hire them, which is really the ideal situation. But if you cannot get private counsel then use the Public Defender, at least they know all the players involved and can protect your rights. I never suggest to go it alone, as you need an attorney to speak to the State for you. Good Luck, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the only term i care about is being able to use a firearm for the two years....the judge said i maintain the right to own - but my PR bond says no guns....

Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
The Judge can modify the conditions of your bond, and as you state he has no objection to you possessing a firearm, you can file a motion to amend bond conditions, and have the Judge amend the conditions to allow this. Bond conditions are amended all the time upon proper motion to the court. Also if your case is over, meaning a sentence imposed, the PR bond in no longer in effect. But until that happens, the route to go is the motion to amend the bond conditions. Good Luck, Steve
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

RIght, in this case it was a dwi, and i had an unloaded hand gun and i was speeding..(open carry is legal here) off the bat DA wanted to toss alll but dwi.....


 


I hired a criminal defense lawyer...in hopes of just getting my gun back and finial probation conditions lowered, which i believe are un supervised. Those are the only things im asking for.

Expert:  Stevexo replied 1 year ago.
Then this attorney should have no problem filing the motions I have previously stated, to amend those conditions. I do it all the time. Good Luck, Steve
Stevexo, Criminal Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience: Thirty years Criminal Defense
Stevexo and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.