How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13525
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend and I got into a fight and the police charged us

Resolved Question:

My friend and I got into a fight and the police charged us both with second degree assault. We made up since then and both have clean records. What are the chances of us going to jail for this. We both feel bad about it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

I am very sorry about this unfortunate situation.

Alex Esquire :

So both you and your friend were charged with felony second degree assault?

Alex Esquire :

How bad were the injuries?

Customer:

Not too bad. A few bruises.

Alex Esquire :

How long ago you were both arrested and charged with this serious felony crime?

Customer:

Neither were arrested. And it was this past Sunday

Alex Esquire :

How were you charged with this felony without being arrested?

Customer:

That's what we don't understand. They didn't even tell us they were going to charge us

Alex Esquire :

Well, how did you find our you were charged?

Alex Esquire :

find out*

Alex Esquire :

?

Customer:

We looked it up on our state judicial system and our names were on there but we haven't been served yet.

Customer:

It has a court date already too and the name of the officer who filed it

Alex Esquire :

Well, unfortunately, it is likely that an arrest warrant has been issued for both of you and this is a very serious felony charge, that can subject you to up to 10 years in prison and a fine of up to $2,500 upon conviction.

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, it is likely that it is only a matter of time since DA decided to charge you and your friend with this serious felony crime, before police shows up at both of you and your friend's door in order to execute an arrest warrant and take both of you to jail to be processed.

Alex Esquire :

So the time is of real essence here.

Alex Esquire :

It is extremely important for both you and your friend to contact an experienced local criminal defense attorney right away.

Alex Esquire :

Since you fought each other, you would have to consult different attorney and it is extremely important that you DO NOT communicate with each other, until you retain an attorney and unless your local attorney permits communication with your friend.

Alex Esquire :

I cannot stress enough, how serious of a situation it is.

Customer:

My friend went to the courthouse and asked and there isn't a warrant out for our arrest. They just said make sure you come to the court date.

Alex Esquire :

It takes time for an arrest warrant to be issued.

Alex Esquire :

Also, keep in mind that your friend, is really not your friend when it comes to the criminal case, but rather a victim and a cross defendant and he might not be telling you the truth!

Customer:

Well why didn't they arrest us then

Alex Esquire :

Because, in many cases police collect the facts and evidence and then present it to the DA and DA makes a decision whether to file criminal charges.

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to deliver this tough news to you, but you are entitled to know the reality and to understand the seriousness of this situation and that conviction on this criminal charge can potentially result in up to 10 years in prison in most extreme case.

Customer:

What's a extreme case. I have no criminal record

Alex Esquire :

Also, under the Maryland law, there is no Statute of Limitation when it comes for the DA bringing criminal assault case, so in some cases charges for an assault can be brought years after it happened.

Alex Esquire :

Generally, if the defendant does not have any prior criminal history and the injuries were not major, such defendant would only be looking at 1-3 years in prison upon conviction on assault 2 and in some cases if the attorney is able to negotiate a plea deal, even several years of probation and a fine, without any prison time.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer:

What if I can't afford an attorney

Alex Esquire :

If you cannot afford a private attorney, you will be able to apply for a free or low cost service of a public defender

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?


Customer:

I guess not

Alex Esquire :

Once again I am sorry that you are in this situation, but the situation has to be taken very serious and needs to be addressed and unfortunately it might be against your interest to communicate with your friend or to rely on anything your friend is telling you.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13525
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1892 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor