How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12701
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much and what kind of information is required for law enforcement

Resolved Question:

How much and what kind of information is required for law enforcement agencies to start an investigation?

Even if no crime has been committed can they start investigating based on something they heard or read?

Say for example someone asking on this website or other ones about laws or punishments for certain crimes, would that be enough for them to assume that person has committed a crime and start looking into the matter?

Would they be able to get a search warrant based on this? Or would it be a waste of their time as there is no actual facts that a crime has occurred?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

hi, yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

Simply someone posting a question about certain crime, would not be sufficient grounds for the law enforcement agencies to start a criminal investigation.

Alex Esquire :

Generally, there would have to be some sufficient actual facts and generally a complainant before a criminal investigation would be initiated.

Alex Esquire :

Just because a person asking about certain crimes, penalties, etc...there would not be sufficient grounds for a valid assumption that the crime has been committed.

Customer:

So they would not even look into that person's details or anything

Alex Esquire :

correct

Alex Esquire :

Keep in mind that most law enforcement agencies are extremely busy investigating and pursuing real crimes and criminals

Customer:

I know asking questions about a crime is not a criminal act, but does this not even interest law enforcement?

Alex Esquire :

generally not.

Alex Esquire :

Not unless the topic involves terrorism or some other major crime that can pose a threat to national security of any given country.

Customer:

it wouldn't be about terrorism.

Customer:

so all in all law enforcement doesn't start investigations into questions about crimes unless they are terrorism related?

Alex Esquire :

generally that is the case or unless there are some credible evidence / indication that the crime was in fact committed.

Customer:

all there would be is just a general question.

Alex Esquire :

I understand and such general question would not warrant a criminal investigation.

Customer:

i have heard of probable cause, would that be a factor?

Alex Esquire :

not at a point of a general question posted somewhere on the internet.

Alex Esquire :

Probable cause means a finding based on some facts that it is likely that a crime had been comitted.

Alex Esquire :

committed*

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up question? Is this a hypothetical question or is this related to a real life situation?

Customer:

just a couple of follow ups, if the crime being asked about was considered a felony would that be a factor?

Alex Esquire :

Not really

Alex Esquire :

unless the question is related to some specific known crime and offers some specifics

Customer:

and also as justanswer is a forum for people asking questions about criminal laws they don't give out information on posters because of the questions they ask unless asked to by law enforcement? unless of course the terms of agreement are broken etc. is that correct?

Alex Esquire :

This is a question that should be directed to the JustAnswer.com customer service and legal department.

Alex Esquire :

I cannot speak on behalf of JustAnswer.com, but can only provide general answers to customers' legal questions.

Customer:

ok thank you for all your answers, you have been very helpful

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12701
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions