How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26676
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

No hurry. I would like your opinion about and suggestions

Resolved Question:

No hurry.

I would like your opinion about and suggestions to improve this DISCOVERY REQUEST. Link http://Customer.org/Bilderberg/DISCOVERY-REQUEST.doc

No hurry. Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

JD 1992 :

I'll take a look at this tonight and get back with you.

Customer:

As I understand it, discovery is not filed with the court.

Customer:

So, would I only need to send the request to the attorney for the County and

Customer:

not have to send it to every attorney and defendant involved in the case ? Thanks. No hurry.

JD 1992 :

I reviewed that and they look fine, just be aware that any request for production that asks for "all documents" without being very specific is probably going to draw an "overbroad, vague and ambiguous" objection.

JD 1992 :

That has a good section on how to use interrogatories to identify documents to request in the requests for production.

JD 1992 :

You would want to send interrogatories and requests for production to every defendant. You want to send a set directed to them to be answered and then a copy of what you send to everyone else.

Customer:

I am still unclear about . . . 1) Should I send copies of discovery requests to all defendants even though a request is only directed at one defendant ? 2) Can I send more than one discovery request to the same defendant ? 3) Should I provide an expected completion date or ask for an estimate on how long it will take to produce documents ?

Customer:

Thanks

Customer:

No hurry

JD 1992 :

1) Yes, anytime you send anything to a defendant, cc: the others on it.

JD 1992 :

2) You are limited by the rules of discovery in your particular court. The FRCP 33 allows you to send up to 25 interrogatories per party and usually a judge lets you divide these up into at least two sets. So, for example, you could send 15 in the first set and 10 in the second set. However, most federal courts now have their own "local rules" which can vary that number. In addition, most federal courts have a "mandatory disclosure" which each side must make to the other so there is no need to use an interrogatory asking about something that would be covered by the mandatory disclosure. Be sure you read up on the FRCP for each type of discovery and then, in addition, read your local rules and the one(s) on mandatory disclosures.

JD 1992 :

3) Teh rules state how long they have to respond. FRCP 33(b)(2) specifically states the party has 30 days after they have been served with the interrogatories. That doesn't mean served as in a process server has to give it to them, you can serve by fax or certified mail and certified mail is the best way.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26676
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 10 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.