How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney
11182422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Okay, yesterday I received a ticket for "minor allowing to

Resolved Question:

Okay, yesterday I received a ticket for "minor allowing to be served" and have a court date. My two friends blew a 1.0 alcohol level but I, myself, blew a 0.00. How do I fight this in court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer: Hello
Brandon M. :

Good evening. Thank you for your question. What evidence do they have of your guilt?

Customer: Only my word of saying that I'd taken a drink from a whiskey bottle prior to the cnvincyion
Brandon M. :

Do you know under what code section you are being charged?

Customer: They also failed to jot down on my citation that I'd blown a 0 on the breathalyzer, while on both of my friends citations it states what they blew
Customer: Hold on, i grab my citation really quickly.
Brandon M. :

Certainly. Take your time.

Customer: Okay I'm chrcking
Brandon M. :

No problem at all.

Customer: Statute 60-7-B-1
Customer: country code 03 agency code 103
Brandon M. :

Thank you. You said that your friends blew a 1.0. Could you have possibly meant a 0.01, or a 0.10? 1.0 would be fatal, 0.10 would be drunk, and 0.01 would be half a beer.

Customer: 0.10** I'm sorry, typo.
Customer: also, I'm 19, if that matters at all
Brandon M. :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX sense.

Customer: So, what is your advice?
Brandon M. :

I can potentially see why you were charged under this particular statute. The crime is not being under the influence of alcohol, consuming alcohol, or purchasing alcohol. Under subdivision (C) of that statute, "It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a minor to buy, attempt to buy, receive, possess or permit himself to be served with alcoholic beverages." (emphasis added). Possession means that it is within the person's domain and control. If you have a drink in front of you, holding it in your hand, for example, that is a violation of the law even if you have not consumed a drop of it.

Brandon M. :

You know the circumstances--do you believe that you had possession of alcohol, even if you did not consume any?

Customer: Well, I had possession of it prior to the citation, but blowing a 0 could say otherwise, am I wrong?
Customer: oh, i get you. There were only empty containers when I received the citation, the game warden issued a ticket for littering because there were beer cans in the vicinity.
Brandon M. :

Well, that's what we call "circumstantial evidence". :-) The state has the burden of proving guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, and that's certainly possible to prove with circumstantial evidence, but not as easy as proving with direct evidence.

Brandon M. :

If someone walks in the door wearing rain gear and soaked from head to toe, that is circumstantial evidence that it is raining outside. Direct evidence is if you look out the window and see rain falling. It's harder to prove that it is actually raining under the first scenario. Likewise, it is harder to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt that a minor had possession of alcohol if the minor isn't found to actually have possession of alcohol.

Customer: Right. They really only have my word, as they didn't taken any beer cans nor the bottle of whiskey with them as evidence as I know they are supposed to.
Brandon M. :

Correct. And the nuances of every situation is different, so I would recommend having the evidence, including the police report (which would be generally available after the first court appearance) and your case examined by an attorney in person before relying on any information as complete or advice. But that said, it's certainly going to be easier to prove possession with your friends who blew .10s.

Brandon M. :

With a .00 and empty containers, it raises questions, and only reasonable doubt is needed for a dismissal or acquittal.

Customer: Yeah, sadly they'll be in a bit more trouble, but since I blew a 0 I could potentially get off.
Brandon M. :

Well, it wasn't a good decision, but the good news is that it isn't likely to derail any of your lives. It's not like armed robbery. It's just not that serious an offense and I would seriously doubt that it would hold any of you back in your lives or careers.

Customer: The thing is, will my police report say that I blew a 0?
Customer: I just don't want to be put on probation and/or have community service, being a full time student and having a job can be potentially problematic.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions