How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26113
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am on unsupervised probation in Minnesota, Blue Earth County

Customer Question

I am on unsupervised probation in Minnesota, Blue Earth County and have to travel to Brisbane, Australia for business. Am I going to have any problems with clearing customs to travel back and forth?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Criminal Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to help you out with this issue.
Kirk Adams : One question - - Is this a misdemeanor offense?
Kirk Adams : If this is for a misdemeanor offense, and if a condition of your punishment did not include surrendering your passport, then you should be ok.
Kirk Adams : This is so because unsupervised probation USUALLY does not require that you remain in the state or the country.
Kirk Adams : So, as long as you weren't ordered to surrender your passport, you should not have a problem.
Customer:

yes this is a misdemeanor offense in the 4th degree. I was not asked to surrender my passport. But the initial meeting with the probation officer from court after my plea of guilty with the prosecutions terms (when I brought it up that I was leaving on business to Australia) she stated that they only gave permissions to travel within the USA.. so that is why I am concerned. So what shows up on your passport for custom agents? Convictions or probabtion or warrants? Can you please advise?

Kirk Adams : Well, you would have to look at the terms of your probation to see whether the probation officer is correct.
Kirk Adams : If the terms of probation doesn't specifically state you can't leave the country, then it should not be a condition, but if the probation officer says that is a condition, then the SAFEST thing would be to file a motion for clarification with the court and ask the judge whether or not you can travel abroad.
Kirk Adams : I know that's a hassle, but that's the only way to make sure.
Customer:

I was never given terms or any documents regarding my unsupervised probation gor this 4th degree misdemeanor..so my question is what information shows up for the customs agent in their display? I am leaving tomorrow night...

Customer:

I am really wanting to know what the custom agent see's....do convictions. probation's show on their display?

Kirk Adams : Unless there's an outstanding warrant for your arrest, then it's not likely you would be prohibited from leaving the country or re-entering.
Customer:

I thought it was only warrants....is mu understanding

Customer:

my

Kirk Adams : However, you are taking a big gamble if you are violating the geographic restrictions of your probation.
Customer:

I understand that but if this is unsupervised probation and I've met all the criteria my only concern is what the customs agent see from my passport data.. so does what they see include probation data?

Customer:

I will file a motion with the court on my return...

Customer:

I just need a definitive answer on what the customs agent see on my passport data.

Kirk Adams : All crimes appear, but the details of your probation should not. Also, any outstanding warrants would appear, or if there are any holds on your passport, that would appear as well.
Kirk Adams : Also, there are other things - like if you were on a watch list for something (like terrorism or being a fugitive, etc. - - would show.
Kirk Adams : You likely would have no problem leaving or entering - - but doing so could still be a violation of your probation.
Customer:

nothing like that would apear... so your stating no probation details would display to the customs agent when looking at my passport data? I have no outstanding warrants no holds on my passport...

Customer:

And I am not on any watch lists.....

Customer:

like I stated I did not have to surrender my passport and have no warrants and just this 4th degree misdemeanor conviction as of 6/27/13

Kirk Adams : Yeah, since it's a misdemeanor offense, and you're on unsupervised probation, there should be no issue passing through customs. But, like I said, it could still be a probation violation.
Customer:

correct I undersatnd and you've been very helpful... I am not concerned at this time with a probation violation I just needed to know if I am going to get stopped by customs... that is all I needed to know...

Kirk Adams : Sure. I understand what your instant concern is.
Customer:

Thanks Kirk ....so in closing you are stating no probation info appears for customs then?

Kirk Adams : Obviously, NO ONE can tell you for certain what is coded into your passport and what may appear, but generally, misdemeanor offenses are considered to be of little concern, and I have never had a client denied passage because of a misdemeanor conviction.
Kirk Adams : The only time I've seen a denial of travel is if the passport has been ordered to be surrendered.
Customer:

gotch ya... your excellent...marking your rating now...

Roger, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26113
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.