How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question

ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11212
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once a court order had been entered can any changes be made

Customer Question

Once a court order had been entered can any changes be made to it once 30days has passed. Reading the transcripts the court order does not match what the judge ordered. Can this be fixed? Criminal Court/ Indiana
the online docket and transcripts all agree; just not the Court Order.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

Ultimately it depends on what the order was. In the absence of a timely-filed postjudgment motion, the circuit court lacks the necessary jurisdiction to amend, modify, or vacate its judgment after the passage of 30 days. Beck v. Stepp, 144 Ill. 2d 232, 238, 579 N.E.2d 824 (1991); Holwell ex rel. Holwell v. Zenith Electronics Corp., 334 Ill. App. 3d 917, 922, 779 N.E.2d 435 (2002); In re County Treasurer, 309 Ill. App. 3d
181, 187, 721 N.E.2d 745 (1999). Though a court may at any time modify its judgment to correct a clerical error or a matter of form so that the record conforms to the judgment actually rendered, that power may not be employed to correct judicial errors or to supply omitted judicial action. Beck, 144 Ill. 2d at 238; Holwell ex rel. Holwell, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 922. Yet, a circuit court has inherent authority to enforce its orders and judgments, and that power may extend beyond the 30-day period during which a court may modify its orders. Director of Insurance ex rel. State v. A and A Midwest Rebuilders, Inc., 383 Ill. App. 3d 721, 723, 891 N.E.2d 500 (2008) (citing Holwell ex rel. Holwell, 334 Ill. App. 3d at 922). Where an order contemplates future conduct, it may be inferred that the court retained jurisdiction to enforce it. Director of Insurance ex rel. State, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 723. ¶ 17

ScottyMacEsq :

So if it was a true clerical error, in that there was a mistake in the judicial action ordered, a motion to correct or amend could be filed.

ScottyMacEsq :

But if there was ordered judicial action orally, that did not make it to the actual order, and nothing was done to fix this within 30 days, that would be too late (see Beck and Howell).

ScottyMacEsq :

But if the order contemplates continued authority to enforce the judgment, then it still could be sought.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX luck to you!

Customer:

The court transcript reads: Defendant is ordered to serve remainder of sentence in Lake County Community Corrections w/initial placement in Kimbrough Work Program. Def. to be evaluated by LCCC.

Customer:

The Court Order reads: Defendant to serve remainder of his sentence in Lake County Community Corrections Kimbrough Work program.

Customer:

The transcripts give authority over him to LCCC and the court order directly to the Kimbrough Work Program. He has another year of his sentence to serve Aug 2014 is his release and we are trying to get him on house arrest, LCCC said they have no jurisdiction because of they way the order is worded.

ScottyMacEsq :

At this point that's correct. The court would need to modify the order, even if it is a clerical error. Until the court modifies the order, that is going to be what LCCC is bound to follow.

ScottyMacEsq :

Now whether or not this would constitute a clerical error is something for the judge to determine, and I certainly would at least try to file a motion to modify based upon the clerical error.

ScottyMacEsq :

Often you can find these forms at your local library (I would ask the librarian if they have access to court forms online, or at least a book that has these forms).

ScottyMacEsq :

The clerk of the court also might have such a form available, although that's really hit or miss, depending on the county, and even the individual court in the county.

Customer:

I have an attorney working on this, he assigned his law student to do the research as to whether or not we can file a motion to correct the order. I am planning to forward him your responses.

Customer:

I wanted to get another opinion.

Customer:

So far you have been super helpful and I appreciate you thorough answers.

ScottyMacEsq :

Understood. Again, ultimately it depends on whether or not this truly was a clerical error or if it actually results in a "different" judgment, but I would say that your chances appear pretty good.

ScottyMacEsq :

My pleasure.If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Thank you:)

ScottyMacEsq :

You're welcome, and again, good luck to you!

ScottyMacEsq :

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11212
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
ScottyMacEsq and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I went to see my lawyer and he pointed out to me that all of the referenced material you gave me was ILLINOIS. It has no relevance in Indiana. Is there anything related to INDIANA?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
I'm sorry, but when you asked this question, you indicated that Illinois was the operative jurisdiction:

"Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois"

Per Indiana law, Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure Rule 60. Relief from judgment or order

(A) Clerical mistakes. Of its own initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders, clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the trial court at any time before the Notice of Completion of Clerk’s Record is filed under Appellate Rule 8. After filing of the Notice of Completion of Clerk’s Record and during an appeal, such mistakes may be so corrected with leave of the court on appeal.

Also per Rule 9(a) of the Indiana Rules of Appellate Procedure, the 30 day limitation is the same.

The result is the same, in that the court retains jurisdiction to amend clerical errors, but substantive errors are final after 30 days.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I apologize for the mix up but in my question I stated it was for Indiana Criminal Court, thanks.

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 11 months ago.
Understood. I see that, and I just went with the wrong state mentioned. Hope that it clears things up.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.