How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13063
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is in the chesterfield county va jail and charged

Resolved Question:

My daughter is in the chesterfield county va jail and charged with 2 felonies for assault & battery on a minor. She went to court yesterday and was given a court date of aug 9th. Judge did not give her a bond. How can I get her out of jail? She does have medicines that she needs to take.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's situation.

Alex Esquire :

Was a bond hearing held and was your daughter denied bond by the judge?

Customer:

yes, I am on line

Customer:

Yes a hearing was held yesterday, and she was denied bond

Alex Esquire :

Was the minor badly hurt?

Customer:

no. they were taken to the hospital & x-rays were taken and they were fine & release the same day

Alex Esquire :

Does your daughter have any prior criminal record?

Customer:

yes, something like bad check

Alex Esquire :

Is she a convicted felon?

Customer:

no, I don't think so...but I'm really not sure.

Alex Esquire :

Were you in court during the bond hearing?

Customer:

no

Alex Esquire :

Do you know the reasons why your daughter's bond was denied?

Customer:

No, she was not able to reach me yesterday because I had to set up a prepaid account for the calls and no I 've not heard from her, which is worrying me.

Alex Esquire :

Was the minor a family member?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

my granddaughters

Customer:

they hit her and she hit them back, but with a broom

Alex Esquire :

Well, your daughter is facing from 1 to 5 years in prison and a fine of up to $5,000 if she is convicted of these charges. Also she might loss her parental rights due to these criminal charges.

Alex Esquire :

How old were the minors and is your daughter their mother?

Customer:

these children are not her's

Customer:

they are 12 13 years old

Alex Esquire :

okay

Alex Esquire :

Well, you would need to hire a local criminal defense attorney for your daughter as soon as possible.

Customer:

they chared her with 2 felonies

Alex Esquire :

This local criminal defense attorney would be able to file a motion to have the bond decision reconsidered.

Customer:

how do I fine a decent lawyer

Alex Esquire :

A court hearing will be set upon the motion and the judge will decide based on all the facts and evidence of whether your daughter a threat to anyone or a flight risk, if she should be granted a bond.

Alex Esquire :

However if the bond is granted on such charges, it can be as high as $50,000 or more

Customer:

there is a report from the hospital to show that the children were not injured

Alex Esquire :

You can use these well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites to find an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area:

Alex Esquire :

www.martindale.com

Alex Esquire :

www.justia.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lexmundi.com

Alex Esquire :

www.lawyers.com

Alex Esquire :

Also, your daughter's medical concerns / needs should be properly addressed in jail, as jails do have medical professionals to help and monitor prisoners.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

these links are for lawyers in va

Customer:

yes, it does make sense

Alex Esquire :

yes

Alex Esquire :

you can find an experienced criminal defense lawyer in VA through these links

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Customer:

can the lawyer get the report from the hospital before asking for a bond hearing

Alex Esquire :

Yes

Customer:

thank for your help. will I be able to save this conversation to my email?

Alex Esquire :

Your daughter's local attorney will be able to bring any relevant evidence to support your daughter's motion for a bond reconsideration

Alex Esquire :

Do you know how to copy and paste?

Customer:

yes

Alex Esquire :

you can do that and copy the chat and save it into your word or notepad

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

thank you again and I will

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13063
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.