How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested in 2005 for gross misdemeanor charges of communication

Resolved Question:

I was arrested in 2005 for gross misdemeanor charges of communication with a minor for immoral purposes and attempted child molestation 3rd degree. The case was dismissed with prejudice in 2006. How do I expunge all criminal records at the municipal, county and state level?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

was the case in Washington state?

Customer:

Yes. The case was in the municipal court for the city of Puyallup in Pierce County, Washington State. The case was dismissed with prejudice in 2006.

Alex Esquire :

Was your record absolutely clean after this case?

Customer:

Yes, except for 1 speeding ticket in 2010 that was deferred and dismissed after a year in Lynnwood, Washington.

Alex Esquire :

was this speeding ticket a criminal or civil citation?

Customer:

I am not sure. I was given a ticket and appeared in court to challenge it, I was given the option of deferring it for a year and if no other traffic violations occurred, the ticket would be dismissed, which I believe is what occurred.

Alex Esquire :

I have some good news for you.

Alex Esquire :

Washington state law does allow for a non-conviction records to be expunged.

Alex Esquire :

Also, you can hire an attorney to assist you in your expungement process or you can do it yourself.

Alex Esquire :

Below is the link to the official Washington State government website, that has the correct form and all the information related to the expungement process:

Alex Esquire :

http://www.wsp.wa.gov/publications/forms/request_deletion_records.pdf

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

It appears to. To recap: I can expunge all my non-conviction records myself by following the link and completing the forms provided. Legally do I have to say I was arrested or because it is expunged can I say that I have not been arrested? Thank you for your help and assistance. Michael

Alex Esquire :

Dear XXXXX,

Alex Esquire :

For all private intended purposes, once you record is officially expunged you can answer "no" when asked about the arrest.

Alex Esquire :

However, the FBI records never get expunged, but they would be locked and would only be released for official government purposes.

Alex Esquire :

So it you are applying for a government position or license and the question asks you about an arrest and also stated that any sealed arrests or expunged arrests have to be disclosed, then you would have to follow such instructions.

Alex Esquire :

but for any private purposes that would be a non-issue.

Alex Esquire :

does that make sense?

Alex Esquire :

You can file the form yourself for expungement or you can contact a local expungement attorney and usually for a relatively low flat fee this local attorney can help you obtain an expungement

Customer:

Yes. I appreciate your help. Thank you. Michael

Alex Esquire :

many people choose to hire an attorney, just to be on a safe side and to make sure that their application for expungement is processed quickly and efficiently.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck.



 



Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Customer:

Will do. Cheers

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12899
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.