How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13536
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a domestic assault charge prevent me from legaly posessing

Resolved Question:

Will a domestic assault charge prevent me from legaly posessing afirearm?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

Can you please tell me if you had been convicted of this domestic assault charge?

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Alex Esquire :

Can you please let me know if you can see what I am typing?

Customer:

yes


 

Alex Esquire :

Can you please tell me if you had been convicted of this domestic assault charge?


Customer:

Yes 9 years ago

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately such conviction of domestic violence crime would bar you from ownership, possession or use of the firearms under federal law.

Alex Esquire :

The only way to remove this ban, is for you to apply for the full pardon from the governor.

Alex Esquire :

Were you convicted in Tennessee?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

Here is the link to the official Board of Probation and Parole where you can download and application to apply for a full pardon from the governor:

Alex Esquire :

http://www.tn.gov/bopp/Docs/Application%20for%20Pardon%203-24-11.pdf

Customer:

D assault d violence is there a difference

Alex Esquire :

No

Alex Esquire :

Domestic Assault, is considered a crime of domestic violence

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer:

Yes but I had been told otherwise . Because the carge carried only 11

Alex Esquire :

You would be barred from firearms, not because the conviction is a felony, but because it is a crime of the domestic violence.

Customer:

Mo 29 days as a misdemenor

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, the federal law is very tough and if you are caught with a gun, you would be facing mandatory 5 year in federal prison and a fine of up to $250,000

Alex Esquire :

I am sorry, but your lawyer might have misinformed you.

Customer:

So I should contact the govenor?

Alex Esquire :

Here is the link to the current Federal Law for your review:

Alex Esquire :

http://www.justice.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm01117.htm

Alex Esquire :

Yes

Alex Esquire :

It would make sense for you to consult and retain a local post-conviction relief attorney and to have this attorney help you with your petition to the governor for a full pardon.

Alex Esquire :

This would be the only legal option.

Customer:

Thank you for your help

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13536
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Rex,

I wish you the best of luck.

 

Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1893 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor