How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17012
Experience:  Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been working for a dr for the past year and over the course

Resolved Question:

I've been working for a dr for the past year and over the course of a year he would have me fill prescriptions for him. Sometimes in my own name and some in other names. I voiced my concern to him several times that I was afraid of doing this so much and he assured me every time that I was doing nothing wrong. Since then I have found out that his house and everything he owns has been seized by the it's bc he hasn't paid taxes since 1996. He also has several malpractice suits against him. He's been under a lot of heat lately and he's claiming I forged the prescriptions. I'm scared to death and don't know what to do. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, brandy
Submitted: 1 year ago via Cornell Legal Info Institute.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information. Are you saying that you filled prescriptions for controlled drugs and it was for the personal use of the doctor? Do you think he has an addiction issue? Are you a nurse? Who is he telling that you forged the prescriptions? Have you been contacted by law enforcement and if so have you made a statement yet? Are you still working for him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was for adderall and sometimes vyvannse. I'm not sure if its for personal use or he's selling them, he is in serious financial trouble. I am a medical assistant and no longer working for him. He is telling the police about it and I have not been contacted as of yet.
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again Brandy and thank you for the additional information. First, it is important that if you are contacted by law enforcement you do not want to make any statements at all unless and until you have a local criminal defense attorney who advises you that you should. In other words, if law enforcement contacts you then you need to tell them that you will not any statements at the time and then immediately make an appointment with a local criminal defense attorney to sit down and discuss all the details, so that they can advise you on your best course of action and assist you in that.

What they can do is contact law enforcement and find out if you are the focus of the investigation or if the doctor is. If the doctor is, then your attorney can negotiate an immunity deal in exchange for your testimony against the doctor.

But, what you did, if the State or Federal prosecutors wanted to prosecute you, could, at the very least be considered criminal as an assessory, even if they do not believe that you forged these prescriptions. So, you could face prosecution. But, from what you say, it is more likely that law enforcement will want to go after the doctor and not you if you cooperate. But you don't want to make any statement until you have a deal in place through your attorney.

Please let me know if you have any specific follow up question. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17012
Experience: Licensed attorney with 28 yrs. exp. in criminal law
Marsha411JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so very much! Should I report it, they the dr was telling me to fill these prescriptions so that they at least know to look into it?or should I just wait until I am contacted by the police?
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. This is a tough issue, since from what you say, the doctor has apparently already been talking to the police. If that is the case, it might be too late to be proactive and report his conduct. The only way that you would want to do that is if you have your own criminal defense attorney can contact law enforcement and feel out if this do or don't know about the level of the doctor's prescription fraud. The problem with filing a report now is that you would have to admit your part in it without any protection from prosecution. So, that is why you want the protection in place first before you provide evidence against him.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.