How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17299
Experience:  8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a man whose father is one of the top litigators in the United

Customer Question

If a man whose father is one of the top litigators in the United States gets arrested for a sex crime, what kinds of "favors" can he expect with regard to how his case his handled. Will he still have to spend time in a holding cell if he has never been convicted of a crime before (assume he is being arrested for the felony sex crime of unlawful surveillance) - to what extend will his father realistically be able to "call in favors?"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and concern. The defendant should not be given any special treatment or be allowed to call in any favors, just because he is a top litigator. He is charged with a serious sex crime and it will be at the sole discretion of the Judge, if he will be held without bail or be give give a bond and be able to be released, with any additional terms and conditions, such a home confinement and electronic monitoring. The Judge will consider that fact that he has no priors and then determined if he is a flight risk or danger to the community. As far as the criminal justice process, he will be afforded legal counsel and the burden is on the State of New York to prove the charges beyond a reasonable doubt. It is possible that if a plea bargain is worked out, that the prosecutor may be more lenient but the plea can not be so unreasonable that it is unjust and it must be approved by the Judge. The defendant has a right to go to trial and at that point, it will be up to the Jury to decide, so it is unlikely he will get any favorable treatment by them. The Judge needs to follow the law when it involved court matters or else there would be a legal basis to appeal the rulings by the State, which no Judge wants to have to deal. Even if the charge was amended, there needs to be a legal basis to support it. This should not be a defendant who commits any awful crime and just walks away with a fine and slap on the wrist.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17299
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your excellent, thorough response. It was greatly appreciated. My more specific question is - - what measures can he expect to be afforded / can he avoid holding cell time if arrested for a felony sex crime by the District Attorney's office?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
He is going to be held in a cell until he goes before a Judge, to determine if bail will be set and the conditions of his release. He is charged with a felony sex crime, so he will not just be able to be charged and released. As I mentioned above, just because he is a top litigator does not give him special treatment with the Judge. He committed a crime and needs to go through the legal process. The advantage which he and his defense counsel have may be their ability to understand, apply and argue the law in his favor but a Judge is not just going to acknowledge what a good attorney he is and release him.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 17299
Experience: 8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the man is arrested, can he be charged not only for the sex crime violation of penal code 250.45, but also added to his list of charges false reporting to police? I am confused between the lines of self-incrimination, and where material omission mitigates self-incrimination. If he reported only one of the women of aggravated harassment because he was most afraid of her, but all his other victims were sending him similar texts of distress and anger - arguably the one charged sent angry texts FAR LESS threatening than the other two women - where does culpability fall on him to have only reported one woman while being aware that two other women were doing the same thing?


 


I do not believe any of the victims should ever have been charged - make no mistake there. They are all innocent. I am trying to ascertain with regard to his charges at what point is his selective reporting to the police considered - if it is at all, a criminal act?

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon. I am not exactly clear on your follow up question. If you can clarify it for me, I would be happy to respond.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
CrimDefense
CrimDefense
3371 Satisfied Customers
8+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.