How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87079
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a statute of limitations on requesting or filing a

Resolved Question:

Is there a statute of limitations on requesting or filing a writ of habeus corpus ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

The answer is no. There is no statute of limitations for a Writ of Habeas Corpus. Technically, such a writ can be filed at any time of incarceration.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can a writ of habeus corpus be filed for someone who was innocent but already completed their term of incararation?


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

I am afraid not. A Writ of Habeas Corpus is meant to have the prisoner challenge their incarceration - that is the main point of the Writ. If the prisoner is freed, then there is no longer a need to file the Writ of Habeas Corpus since they are freed.

If the ex-prisoner feels that they were wrongly incarcerated, they can move for a new trial based on new evidence, overturn the original verdict, and then possibly sue the district attorney/state for wrongful incarceration.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If a person was never afforded a jury trial because the person received poor counsel and although requested and wanted a trial was told by the public defender the only result would be guilty and he was guilty just because he was arrested in Texas and then was told to plead no contest and that no contest was not the same as pleading guilty, would that person be able to request a trial?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

The Defendant has to make the argument that they received poor counsel within only a certain amount of time (typically, 30 days) after being convicted or pleading guilty. Ergo, I am afraid at this time, it may be too late to do so... I am sorry to say.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If there is evidence a crime never occurred or new evidence that shows the person was wrongly arrested is there any way of getting a pardon based on innocence in texas? Thank you for answering.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

My pleasure. If you have new evidence, the way to get a "pardon" is to file for a new trial based on the new evidence and prove that the individual was innocent, and then override the original conviction. This can be done only if the evidence is compelling.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can this be done if the person originally pleaded no contest?


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend,

Technically, yes. However, the evidence has to be very compelling. In other words, it cannot be something that just possibly questions the guilt, but something that strongly implies innocence. Yes, this can be done because the individual did not plead guilty, but no contest, thus never admitting guilt (this helps).
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 87079
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.