How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I exercise the 5th Amendment or Marital Privilege in Wa?

Customer Question

I live in Washington state. My husband is facing a DV2 charge and is taking it to trial. Its coming up soon. There was no battery. I received a subpoena to appear to trial. I don't want to testify against him. I was wondering If I could exercise the 5th amendment and or marital privilege in my state.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Under RCW 5.60.060 a wife cannot be compelled to testify against her husband. So, if you don't want to testify against him, you don't have to. It may be that the prosecutor has issued the subpoena to give you the opportunity to reconsider. You must honor the subpoena and appear, but advise the prosecutor that you do not wish to testify under the spousal privilege not to testify.

The only reason you could invoke the Fifth Amendment is if your testimony would incriminate you. The judge would likely inquire into the grounds of the invocation of the privilege, and if there are no grounds for the invocation you would not be permitted to rely on it to get out of testifying. Under the circumstances, the Fifth Amendment does not appear to apply to you.

Please feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have spoken with my spouses defense attorney some time ago. He recorded our phone conference. I told him that I had over exaggerated and even changed my story a bit. That is where the 5th amendment question comes in. And was wondering if there are any other rights I could exercise to excuse me from testifying against my spouse in my state.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
In that case, if you do invoke the Fifth Amendment right and the judge inquires, ask for counsel to advise you. Generally, a judge will appoint an attorney to speak with you about exercising your right. It may be that you might be charged with obstruction of justice if you lied to police, or filed a false report, but you cannot be charged with any crime for relying of your Fifth Amendment right. Another alternative would be to request immunity from prosecution if you do choose to testify. This can only be granted by the prosecutor. However, exercising your spousal privilege seems to be the most straightforward way not to testify. You really don't need to rely on anything more than that if you don't want to testify.

The recording of the phone conference will likely not be admissible at trial because it constitutes hearsay. It would not be admissible whether you testified or not, because prior recorded statements cannot be used for the substance of what they contain. However, the statements could be used to impeach your testimony at trial, if they differ from your testimony.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Could he be prosecuted with DV2 if there was no assault and no other witnesses? He has already done 5 months and for a short period of time been on house arrest and work release.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

I don't know all the circumstances and wouldn't be able to say. It seems the prosecutor believes the state has enough to prosecute as they are going ahead with the trial. It may be if you don't testify the prosecutor will be forced to drop the case for insufficient evidence. However, evidence can be circumstantial - if there were photographs, if there was a 911 call that might be admissible - that might be enough. I don't know and I can't advise you as to whether or not there would be sufficient evidence without your testimony. That is up to the prosecutor to determine and attempt to prove beyond a reasonable doubt at trial.

You could contact your husband's attorney to ask what he or she would want you to do with regard to relying on the privilege not to testify and if not testifying would be best in the circumstances. Of course, your interests are not necessarily your husband's interests and his attorney would only be representing your husband's interests, but these questions might be better put to your husband's attorney. But, keep in mind that these are your rights and your privileges to exercise.

MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

I was just checking in to see if there was anything else I could help you with regarding this question.

If not, please take a moment to rate my answer positively. It will not cost you anything extra and is the only way I can receive credit for assisting you.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much! You have been very helpful :)


 

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome. Thank you for the positive rating. If you need any further assistance, this thread will stay open for a week and you can feel free to ask further questions.

I wish you well.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.