How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21895
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I received a citation for public drunkenness last weekend.

Customer Question

Hi, I received a citation for public drunkenness last weekend. I called in the magistrate and they informed me that I was fined 440$. If I pay off the fine, will it go off the record? Or do I need to hire an attorney and plead not guilty?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I will be happy to provide you information but I need to know what state you got this citation, Please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I live in florida and I came to philadelphia for vacation. I received citation in the state of pennsylvania for tresspassing @ community pool where my friends live.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

 

It will become a conviction and will be searchable and available on a database. I suggest instead of agreeing to plead guilty and paying the fine, you may want to consider consulting with a PA attorney and see if you can do a diversion program which allows the court to dismiss the charge if you complete their requirements,

That usually is some community service, a fine, and staying out of trouble for a set amount of time.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Will it show up on my record as a criminal case? I came to US as a student and now working on a work visa. Does it affect my future employment or my immigration status?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

It will appear as a Misdemeanor Conviction and because it is not a felony it should not affect your Visa status or ability to stay, re enter and/or work/school

 

But it will appear as a conviction

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was concerned that it may affect my work status or to reenter the country. Thank you for clarification.


 


I received the citation on 22nd june but I was asked to call the magistrate office on or after 26th of june. When i called the magistrate office, they said that I have 10 days to respond. So would it be from the day I received the citation or will it be 10 days from 26th of June?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

It would have been 10 days from the date of the citation. Unless they specified differently

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. So if I plead not guilty, will that take it off from the record ? What would you suggest me to do?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

As I stated you may be able to get it dismissed with a deferred adjudication. That means you are placed on probation and then when that is successfully completed then this matter is dismissed.

 

I suggest you can either consult with a local attorney or try to see it the DA will work out the plea with you directly

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How can I contact the DA to workout the plea directly? I am here in US for the past 7 years and this is the first time I received a citation. Please bare with me as I have no idea how to take it forward.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

That's fine. I am trying my best to give you the information.

 

There is a DA in every county. So you should look up the phone number for the Office of the District Attorney in the county where you got the citation

 

Now, they do not have to talk to you. But they might and it is worth a try. Tell them you need to work this out.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21895
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the advice. I will try to reach out to the DA and if not I will talk to a local attorney. If have any questions later, can I get back to you on this?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Yes, you can just post it here if you need more information.

 

Thank you and good luck

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks a lot. Have a good day.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

You too.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.