How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23401
Experience:  14 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wrote a check for the balance of work that I was "told" ws

Resolved Question:

I wrote a check for the balance of work that I was "told" ws completed (moving things from my house & cleaning it:). The check bounced because it was deposited by them early,i thenput a stop payment on it. when i went to the house I was shocked at what was left both in & out of the house ^& the garage, & there had been no attempt to clean it, plus many other dishonesties, they are threatening to take the check to the DA re a "felony"
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
How much was the check?
.
What state is this in?
.
Were there funds available in the account when you initially wrote the check?
.
If not, did you tell the person that the check wouldn't be good until a certain date?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

2 post dated checks -1 week apart each for 360.00, after I had given him 1300.00 cash at least plus filled up te U haul in gas 180.00, I must have filled it again once it got to ark from tx , plus another 60.00 for gas when they went to drop off te truck == it ws on empty & dirty so that charge was another 375.00, part o the pay was to clean up in & around the house that didnt happen, they left the glass to tables, an oil paintig done ofme fro m my SR picture etc etc


yes, i depositedthe money on friday, the n got an insfficient funds notice so i put a stop paymet on it, soon thereaftr i went to texarkana ,tx to check the house, good thing i did !!



yes i told him the checks would not be good until after i deposted a check each friday


 


beause he has been dishonest i now wonder if all my things were moved or if they were stolen Esp my brothers guns which again were heirlooms !


 


i am a therapist i CAN NOT have a felony on my record & still practice !!


 


sorry bout the keyboard acting up

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if you postdated the checks and notified the recipient of them that they wouldn't be good until the noted date, then this is not a criminal act. It is only a crime if you write a check you know will bounce with the intent to defraud the recipient of it. Since there was no intent to defraud and they were notified of the postdating and deposited the check early, there is no crime here.
.
If the person tries to file a criminal complaint, the prosecutor will likely tell him that this is a civil matter that he will have to take up in civil court against you.
.
So at this point, this is a civil matter between you and the mover as to what, if anything, you owe him or whether he owes you anything as a refund for not performing the contracted job and possibly taking your personal property.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


the other 1/2 of the story is that my landlord got a judgeent on me for $3300,(i know i owe her less than 1500) I had been in the hospital in Ark & she knew this, i did not have my receipts for the rent i paid this year in $$orders so that she would have the rent asap. Prior to 2 major surgs last yr, EVERY month for the prior 3 yrs she had my check in hand prior to the 1st, never late. in jan i sold my truck, the horse trailer & flat bed, I paid rent with this money. when i went to house to start packing, there were notices on the door, placed after what was dated. I had to be in court the next day. 4/14 there were NO notices n the door. when i told her i was movnvg, she a i am gonn evct you, she then gave me til the next sat to fiis etig thngs, when i got there the locks were already changed. her 'BF is ex policeoficer who letme in house. he refused garae. i put what i couod nt get in car upat garage asinsttucted, most was gone whn i got back And never got stuff from garage cuz was told not to go in,


 


how des a judgement work?? how long do i have to find my receipts ??

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If you feel your original question and related follow ups have been answered, I'd appreciate a positive rating on the answer I have provided so far. If you have a new, unrelated question, the site does require you to start a new question page, but you can request me, if you wish.

.

.

Thanks

Barrister

Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23401
Experience: 14 years practicing criminal defense.
Barrister and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.