How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had $ 46,400.00 of Property Stolen. Had an Idea who had

Resolved Question:

I had $ 46,400.00 of Property Stolen. Had an Idea who had and called the State Police. They asked if I had Serial Numbers of any of the things that were stolen. Had gone to the places where I purchased items and they had copies of things I had Purchased and they made copies.

I signed a deposition which listed things stolen and names of people that had and I signed for NY State Police.
They went to peoples house found say a Chain Saw I had paid $ 650.00 for. They said the Serial Numbers matched and he came back and said that they said I could come to there homes and retrieve any property that they had not sold.

Should I and is there a law that says I have to go to there homes and retrieve my property as State Police said or should they have arrested the people like I requested?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

There is no law that says you have to go there and no law that says you don't.

JD 1992 :

The State Police should have arrested them but the Supreme Court has said that if the police do not do their job then there is no way to force them to do so and they are immune from suit if they fail to do as they should.

JD 1992 :

As whether you should go there to pick it up that is really more of a personal question than a legal one.

JD 1992 :

If the police aren't going to pursue the issue then you can retrieve whatever property is still there and you can sue them for the remainder of what is missing.

JD 1992 :

Did they give you any idea on why they weren't going to pursue arrests?

JD 1992 :

Are you there?

JD 1992 :

It looks like the Chat function may be acting up so I'm going to switch this to a Q and A format. When you receive this post please exit and reenter the question so that it reloads.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One is a Sheriff that stole. Have talked to him before I called State Police and they said didn't have my property.


 


Wrote Superintendent of State Police in Albany, NY said a civil matter. If they would have said they would bring my things back I would have done but for the State Police said they wanted me to come and get my property they stole and I already had asked them to return I said No.


 


Will not going and getting whatever they had not sold going to affect lawsuit?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
It could affect the lawsuit in that you can't get compensated for the things you get back, of course, but if you don't go and get them then the court can say you didn't "mitigate your damages".

You may also want to contact the Attorney General for New York and ask for their assistance since a law enforcement officer was involved.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Contacted Attorney General they said that Sheriff, State Police, District Attorneys have excellent Internal Affairs to investigate themselves. Did nothing but tell me to contact the people that took my property.


 


Have wrote State Police several letters and they say DA refuses to prosecute. Assume same as State Police that its one of there own that stole. State Police offered to go with me to get my property if I wanted.


 


Are you aware that government employees take care of their own?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I've never seen it quite as bad as what you are describing. Usually they are all watching out for themselves and covering themselves so they'll turn on each other.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.