How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spoke with you yesterday and wanted to follow up. The cop

Resolved Question:

I spoke with you yesterday and wanted to follow up. The cop that took the blood apparently left the hospital with it and according to his report he stored it in his own refrigerator before turning it in the next day. Based on this should the blood also be suppressed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

You certainly can raise the issue but Texas courts have repeatedly ruled that breaks in the chain of custody go to the weight of the evidence and not whether it is admissible or not.

JD 1992 :

You will want to get the records on how they are supposed to handle the blood to point out he violated the rules and procedures and you want to address the issue of why it is important to keep the blood at a certain temperature and preserved in a certain manner and what happens if it is not but it is unlikely the judge is going to suppress it completely.

Customer:

Ok. So even if he took it home it won't matter? Our concern is how long he had it in his car and whether or not his refrigerator was properly calibrated.

Customer:

Do you think we will have better luck having it suppressed based on the SC ruling?

JD 1992 :

It won't make it absolutely inadmissible but it can be used to throw doubt on its reliability.

JD 1992 :

Yes, there is a much better chance on having it suppressed based on the SC ruling but you will want to throw this one in as well.

JD 1992 :

Also, ask the lawyer to see if the judge will issue a special instruction to the jury based on this.

Customer:

We are hoping to avoid trial. We've been trying to work something out for a year now.

JD 1992 :

If you can get the blood test suppressed, and you should, then that will help avoid it for sure. However, if you can get the judge to say he is going to issue a special instruction as well then that will also give the DA motivation to offer a better deal.

JD 1992 :

The DA is going to know that this is not going to look well in front of a jury so sometimes you have to "front" and act like you're going to a jury trial anyway.

Customer:

A special instruction that says??

Customer:

The DA in this county has been offering crazy high sentences for dwi's and we just don't really want to risk it.

JD 1992 :

I'm not sure, it would have to be crafted for this case. The lawyer who is familiar with everything and that judge can give you a better idea.

JD 1992 :

Must be coming up for reelection soon.

Customer:

But there doesn't seem to be any consistency with the sentences. They are all over the place. One guy has more dwi's than my husband and got 7 yrs and the first "offer" to my husband was 50 years.

JD 1992 :

I can't explain that but what I can tell you is the more likely the DA is to be embarrassed at trial then the more likely he is going to offer a better sentence.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and thanks for asking for me again. Keep me informed as it progresses.

Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The DA is charging him with "aggravated" but no one was hurt. Can they do this?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
What kind of charge is it exactly? Also, what was the BAC level?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe it was "aggravated assault with a deadly weapon" as well as habitual. The BAC was close to .30. The blood was sent in to the lab and then sent back into the lab at a later date.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
They can charge him with Aggravated Assault based on the car being a deadly weapon but it is extremely unlikely they will be able to get a conviction if no one was hurt. The better charge would have been "Attempted" but DAs over-charge on cases like this all the time.

In addition, the BAC is extremely high and that can play into an Aggravated finding as well.

So the short answer is yes, the DA can charge him with it.

Your lawyer will also want to look into whether the proper preservative was put into the sample because a reading that high, unless they have a video of him acting drunk, indicates there is at least a chance some fermentation occurred inside the vial which can happen if it isn't stored properly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is a video. However, my husband is not on it as he had already been transported to the hospital by ems.The video only shows the back of vehicles and then shows the car being put on the wrecker. As a result of him being transported a field sobriety test was not done. The actual report was not filled out until almost 2 months later. My husband was not arrested until about 6 weeks later.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
That high of a BAC is unusual. If he was at all coherent either before the wreck or after it then it would indicate a bad test as opposed to his BAC actually being at that level.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know how to push my lawyer without pissing him off about this. My husband and I have maintained from the beginning that we think there was something wrong with the blood because of the high reading.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I don't know what to tell you about that. Maybe if you can get some witnesses to talk to the lawyer about your husband's behavior right before he drive, a copy of any bar bill from that night, anything that may convince the lawyer to look into it further.

You always look at anything above a .20 with a little skepticism.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I spoke to our lawyer yesterday and he filed the motion to suppress the blood based on the fact that my husband had not been arrested. Apparently there is a statute? He said that if the cop didnt have probable cause to arrest him he didnt have probable cause to take the blood. Does this have more merit vs. the SC ruling? In your opinion what are the chances the motion goes thru based on this?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
He is right. If they didn't have probable cause to arrest then they didn't have probable cause to seize blood. I think both arguments are equal mainly because we don't know the far reaching effects of the SCOTUS ruling yet since it is so new.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I talked to you about my husband's case before and the lawyer we have has filed a motion to suppress the blood on the fact that my husband was not under arrest when they took the blood sample. Will this hold up?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I think so based on the recent SCOTUS case. It should be suppressed anyway, whether he was under arrest or not but if he wasn't under arrest it is even more likely.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So since he was not under arrest when they took the blood the motion to dismiss the blood should be granted?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it should.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If the suppression does not get granted and he gets convicted and we have to come back on appeal can we try to get it suppressed then??

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
You don't actually get it suppressed on appeal. What you do is ask the Appeals Court judges to rule that the trial court erred in not suppressing it. If they rule that way they reverse and send the case back to the trial court with instructions that the trial court judge suppress it although they can also reverse and say that without that evidence the case should be dismissed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok. I think I had told you before that he was asked to give a sample and said no but then the cop left the room came back and waived some papers and said it was now mandatory to give a sample. At this point he consented. Will this have any bearing or hurt his case?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
The only way it would make a difference is if the court believes it was a voluntary consent. If the court believes it was voluntary consent then he can't claim it was an unconstitutional violation of his rights.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He was led to believe that the cop had a warrant and was told he can give it willingly or he would be held down by 4-5 nurses and they would take it anyways. He didnt want to have additional charges against him (and he thought there was a warrant) so he submitted. Would this be viewed as "voluntary consent"?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
No, not if the judge believes those are the facts. Not the part about the warrant but the part about being held down and having it forcibly taken. If the judge believes he signed to avoid what would be close to torture then it isn't voluntary.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sign? There was nothing signed and the paper he brought back home that day is marked "subject refused the taking of a specimen"


Both papers are marked "refused" and he was not under arrest.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
I should have said consented rather than signed. Usually they get you to sign a form saying you agreed but in this case he stated he refused the burden is on them to show he consented.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We've been told that its a case of the cops word vs. my husbands. How would they show he consented? How could they prove it?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Testimony of any witnesses including the police, nurses, etc. It's the only way they can prove it under these facts.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband seems to think that because the police report says "because he had several indicators for dwi it was now mandatory that he provide a blood sample. I explained the procedure and instructed him to cooperate. He said he would." that because he agreed to cooperate it was the same as giving consent and it will hurt him.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
It can if the court believes that the consent was voluntary. He can testify that he refused and didn't agree to cooperate until they told him they were going to hold him down ant forcibly take a blood sample if he didn't cooperate. That then would change it from real consent to "coerced consent" which is not real consent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But we still go back to the fact that he was not under arrest when they took the blood. Does that trump everything?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Not necessarily if he consented. Although the courts haven't addressed the issue since SCOTUS ruled on the need for a warrant but the courts could say that a consent means you can't then challenge the test.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is agreeing to cooperate the same as giving consent?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. It would be unless he were coerced into cooperating.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

And does he have to prove that he was or do they have to prove he was not?

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
The burden shifts back and forth. They have to prove the "seizure" of his blood was lawful if he files a Motion to Suppress. Once they put on their evidence and prove that it was, the burden would then shift to him to prove it wasn't. The initial presumption, once he raises the issue, is that it wasn't a legal seizure.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27399
Experience: Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
Dwayne B. and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
2795 Satisfied Customers
Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.