How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1354
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
58645016
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i met a man online. i sent him nude photos of myself and also

Resolved Question:

i met a man online. i sent him nude photos of myself and also conversed with him about life etc... because of conversing with him and being my "friend" he requested payment in the form of meeting and having consensual sex. i have since not wanted to continue sending him pics or conversing with him. he has threatened to expose the photos that were sent on a company cell phone as well as send to my husband who i am separated from and almost divorced. do i have any grounds here for extortion or black mail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
Welcome to JustAnswer.

I am sorry to hear that this person is trying to do this to you. What he is doing is a crime. In some states and under the common law it would be called blackmail. In Pennsylvania it is called Theft by Extortion (see link to statute below).

http://law.onecle.com/pennsylvania/crimes-and-offenses/00.039.023.000.html

I would suggest you do one of two things.

(1) Report him to the police, or
(2) Hire an attorney to write him a cease and desist letter advising him that his conduct is illegal and will be reported to law enforcement if it continues.

If you want to prosecute, definitely do the first option. It's free and the cops will take it from there. The second option is if you are primarily concerned about your privacy and the event becoming disclosed publicly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok. i went to the police yesterday and they said they couldn't help me. the only thing that i have of his, is his mobile number. i do not know his last name.

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) Ask to speak to a supervisor at the police department. You may have to be persistent. If you cannot get any relief there, you might try your local district attorney's office. You cannot force the police to investigate a crime but with persistence and going up the chain of command they usually will. Call or write the police chief if you have to.

(2) The police can subpoena the subscriber information for that phone number and find out who it belongs to.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1354
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for this. Should i send him this information so maybe he would stop or should i just go to the police and like you said be persistent? Also, he is in delaware and i am in pennsylvania. does that matter?

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) There's nothing wrong with advising him that his conduct is a crime and that you will go to the police if he does not cease immediately.

(2) The multiple states factor doesn't really change anything although it may make it a little more work for the police in that if they wanted to interview him or try to seize his phone they would have to travel to Delaware. They may not be willing to expend those resources on this kind of case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.