How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask J.A Evans Your Own Question

J.A Evans
J.A Evans, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24
Experience:  Prosecuted misdemeanor and felony level offenses for ten years. Worked as a judicial law clerk and wrote the judicial opinions.
59126064
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
J.A Evans is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just got back from the police station. 7/1/2013 approx. 3:30am Me

Customer Question

Just got back from the police station. 7/1/2013 approx. 3:30am

Me and my friends came out of a 711 and turned right onto a main road. We then made a right turn at the next light and a police offiicer was stopped at his red light. I see him making a U-turn as I get up the street more and he keeps following me for a bit until he turns his lights on and begins the traffic stop.

The officer walks to the passenger window to get my information. I didn't have my registration present because an officer failed to return it after getting pulled over on another occasion.

He talks to me because he's arrested me for DUI before. After talking to him he comes over to my door and asks if I've had drugs / alcohol tonight and I respond no and he tells me I'm slurring... For our whole encounter I am stuffing my mouth with chips..

Until he asks me to step out and walk behind the vehicle. He then asks me to take a field sobriety test. I decline his request and he places me under arrest for DUI instantly. No words are exchanged really and then while I'm in the car I see the officers beginning to open my doors which at that point I knew they were searching the car. The officer pulled out a jar containing an 8th (3.5g) of marijuana and a jar with about 1 gram. He puts it on the top of the roof.

After a few minutes of paperwork he tells the two friends that I'm with to just leave... and walk home. Which they ended up doing. But the twist is ... Some of the marijuana was mine but another guy also had a gram of marijuana a grinder.

Once they are gone I am transported to the nearest hospital and I refuse a blood test there. They took me back and processed me then I got picked up.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  J.A Evans replied 1 year ago.

J.A Evans :

Hi I hope to help you with your question today. If you were trying to give the officers as little to go on as possible, It sounds like you made a lot of the right choices by not doing the field sobriety tests and the blood test. You do not mention what state you were arrested in however. Some states make it a crime to refuse testing which often has the same penalties as the underlying DUI. As far as the possession charge, you can claim all day long that it wasn't yours and unless your friend comes forward and claims it all (very unlikely!) you are stuck with it. However, an argument can be made to a jury or court that it wasn't all yours.

J.A Evans :

The possession charge will most likely have the smallest penalty vs DUI. Again, I don't know what state you are in so can't tell yhou for certain. You don't really ask as question in your request, so I have tried to address some of the issues. If you have another question that I have not already answered above, please let me know. Otherwise, please rate my answer so I can get credit for my work.

Customer :

I am from Pennsylvania.

J.A Evans : In Pennsylvania there is not a separate criminal penalty for refusal all by itself. There is a longer drivers license suspension however (one year). If you are convicted of DUI with your refusal you can be convicted of refusal as well but you can't be convicted of refusal only as you can in some other states.
J.A Evans : Possession of marijuana is less than 30 days in jail a d maximum fine of $500
J.A Evans :

I hope you are happy with the service I have provided to you. Please rate my answer so I can get credit for my work.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
J.A Evans
J.A Evans
16 Satisfied Customers
Prosecuted misdemeanor and felony level offenses for ten years. Worked as a judicial law clerk and wrote the judicial opinions.