How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88743
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 20year old got a dui blu a 0.11 she has her arainment tomarrow

Customer Question

My 20year old got a dui blu a 0.11 she has her arainment tomarrow heres the thing she got a letter didnot read it totaley she was to go get finger printed and didnot she has no record good kid all a in collage work also tackes a full load no excuise she is great ful no one was hert the letter sad they would asrest her for not getting her prints what should she do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello! I am a CA attorney who does handle DUIs. I am not sure why they would tell her that she needs to go get fingerprinted before the arraignment that is not standard procedure and they should have taken her fingerprints when they arrested her.

AttyCBradford :

In sum, her BAC is semi low. Depending on the county she may be eligible to get a wet reckless, otherwise she is looking at a standard first time DUI 3 years informal probation, a fine of about $1,900.00 3 month alcohol program, driver's license suspension for about 6 months (30 days no driving at all then she may get a work/school permit) and possibly an inginition interlock device

AttyCBradford :

As for what she should do: (1) appear at the arraignment and enter a plea of not guilty, set it for a Pre trial conference where she can either bring a lawyer or talk to the public defender. She should then go to the district attorney's office and find out what she was supposed to do and how to fix it

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I will get credit for assisting you. PLEASE NOTE: this is a PAID answering service and we only receive credit for assisting you if you accept the answer. If you are not satisfied and need additional assistance, please ask before providing negative feedback and I would be glad to assist you further. Sometimes I am working with more than one customer at a time so please allow a chance to respond. Thank you and I wish you the best in your situation! I strongly suggest that you consult with a local attorney in your area on this matter. This information is provided for general informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor has an attorney-client relationship been formed.

Customer : The reason she did not get booked was because they took her to a I think they call it a safe house because she was young and didn't want to take her into jail and she just didn't read the part about asking to go down and get booked but I read it and cheat they said she was In jeopardy of getting arrested at her arraignment should she still go and see or should she call early in the morning and try to reschedule we are going to contact a lawyer please help
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I am a different contributor and as it seems the previous expert has gone offline because of the late hour and because you do have court today, please permit me to interject solely because of the pending arraignment today.

Yes, your daughter has to go to get an attorney today to represent her for the arraignment.

MORE IMPORTANTLY, your daughter only has 10 days from the arrest to file with DMV for an administrative license hearing, because if she misses the 10 days (which is on her notice form she received) then she would not be able to appeal the revocation of her license after that time and the documents the officer gave her is a temporary license good for 30 days.

Because she is under 21, I also happen to disagree with the previous expert I am afraid about the wet reckless and this being a "semi-low" reading, because under CA law anyone under 21 has a ZERO TOLERANCE for any amount of alcohol in their system. This means that the normal presumption of intoxication that can lead to a conviction in CA is .08g/% BAC, but this is for an adult and .11g/% would really be pushing it to call it "semi-low," BUT because she is under 21, the CA law says she is guilty of DUI if her blood alcohol was even .01g/% because of the zero tolerance law for drivers under 21.

Thus, her attorney might be able to, as the previous expert stated, negotiate a wet reckless for her, but if he does it would be based on having a liberal prosecutor and not having an organization like Mothers Against Drunk Driving or some other DUI activist group monitoring the court. Reduction of a .11g/% in a minor is extremely tough.

Getting back to her license, she MUST get the attorney to file her administrative appeal with DMV if she wants any hope after the first 30 days suspension of obtaining a school/work restricted license and if they do grant it, because she was 21 the reinstatement fee will be $100.





I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.