How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello...In NJ if I pled guilty to a petty disorderly do I have

Resolved Question:

hello...In NJ if I pled guilty to a petty disorderly do I have to answer yes to"do you have a criminal record"? And if a background check is done, will it turn up?Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Alex Esquire :

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to help you.

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer:

Yes

Alex Esquire :

Welcome to JustAnswer.com

Alex Esquire :

Unfortunately, petty disorderly conduct offense is still considered to be a criminal violation under NJ law.

Alex Esquire :

So such conviction has to be disclosed, as it will most definitely show up on your criminal background report.

Alex Esquire :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

Ok, but why does it say on the internet that in NJ it is not seen as a crime? Can it prevent me from obtaining a license for a medical field?

Alex Esquire :

It is considered a criminal offense, but a criminal violation and not a misdemeanor or felony and generally conviction of such petty criminal offense, would not prevent a person from obtaining a medical license

Customer:

oh, its almost 5 years....How much is an expungement?Thanks

Customer:

How do I know it wasn't a misdemeanor?

Alex Esquire :

Well, you plead guilty to petty disorderly conduct, then it is a petty criminal offense and not a misdemeanor

Alex Esquire :

Are you online with me?

Customer: Ues
Customer: Yes
Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Customer: Yes. How much is an expungement?
Alex Esquire :

It would be impossible to guess what an expungement would cost as far as legal fees, as each lawyer sets his/her own rates, however if you are applying for medical license and the criminal conviction was expunged, you would still have to state it, as would be true for any other government related purpose.

Alex Esquire :

Does this make sense?

Customer: Yes , but would it show up on background check?
Alex Esquire :

yes

Alex Esquire :

if it is done by a government or quasi-government organization, but not by private company or organization.

Customer: What about for an apartment? If its going to show up why get it expunged?
Customer: Can the municipal court give me a doc stating Exactly what I pled guilty to?
Alex Esquire :

If a landlord checks your criminal background and your criminal conviction is expunged, it would not show up.

Alex Esquire :

You can go to the clerk of court and request a certified copy of your case disposition which would show exactly what you plead guilty to.

Alex Esquire :

I wish you the best of luck. Please click on the "excellent service" rating, so I can receive credit for my answer. Bonus and positive feedback is always appreciated, but is not required.


 


 


I wish you the best of luck and God bless you!

Customer: Thanks for that. Why get expunged if its going to show up?
Alex Esquire :

If you expunge this record it would not show up on any criminal background search done for non-governmental / official purposes.

Customer: Could they be biased against me when I try foru license? Am I considered a criminal?
Alex Esquire :

No

Alex Esquire :

This is a minor / petty criminal offense, which should not prevent you from getting medical license

Customer: So I am an offender not a criminal?
Customer: Oh, one more thing. If part of my tree falls in my meighbors
Customer: yardneighbors yard am I responsible for
Customer: the Cleanup?
Alex Esquire :

This is entirely different new question, that I am not permitted to answer in criminal law category and which has to be posted in our Real Estate category.

Alex Esquire :

A conviction for a petty criminal offense, does not make someone a criminal.

Alex Esquire :

Do you have any related follow up questions?

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor