How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter was abducted in 1981 and until just a few days

Customer Question

My daughter was abducted in 1981 and until just a few days ago I did not know where she was, however my husband has found here in La Paz, Mexico. When she was abducted my ex-husband he had custody, however shortly after that I was given legal custody by the courts so it was legal for me to attempt to find her. There was at one time a bench-warrant for his arrest. Is there anything I can do to protect my daughter and my grandchildren from his as he is a very dangerous man. Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Criminal law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Can you clarify for me: Your daughter is an adult now. What kind of protection powers are you seeking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is scared to death of her father and is even afraid to communicate with me for fear of what he might do.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She seems to have to no of way of getting away from her father, because she resides with, her half-brother and her children. They are all afraid of him!!

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
If you believe she is under the threat of bodily injury (if he is using a threat to imprison her, so to speak), you may want to involve the authorities to have him charged with whatever Mexican law would cover this type of action.

You may also want to hire professionals that could covertly communicate with her on your behalf, when HE is at work or otherwise not around, persuade her that they are prepared, at your behest, to arrange for her and the children to leave the country and return to the U.S., to live with you. Perhaps if she knows that professionals are there to make it happen, and that HE will remain unaware until such time as he realizes she is long since gone, she will gain some confidence to make such a move. Does she have a husband or father of the children involved as well, that must be considered?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You did not give me any additional information that I did not already have.

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.

So sorry, you forgot to include what you already new in the "already tried" section. As such, I had no way of knowing that you already knew what to do, since you actually asked me, " Is there anything I can do to protect my daughter and my grandchildren from his as he is a very dangerous man." I have told you what you can do and I realize it is not a magic bullet in this very frustrating situation. Did you have a different question that perhaps you forgot to ask, that you really wanted answered, rather than the one you posed? If so, if you type it in a reply, I will be happy to answer it for you, if possible.

Sincerely,
Alexia Esq.

Additional: Could you please correct the rating? It seems you inadvertently gave a defamatory rating that is personally and professionally damaging to me and that is somewhat inappropriate, given the above. Please, if you don't mind, kindly change it by re-rating here, on this one, and we can work then on your amended question that you intended. Thanks for understanding.

 

Sincerely,

Alexia

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.