How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16327
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a diagnosed dementia patient stemming from Electroconvulsive

Resolved Question:

I am a diagnosed dementia patient stemming from Electroconvulsive Treatment for a bipolar condition. Though I had committed no crimes and have no criminal record to date over the last five years I escaped the ECT process with serious, documentable brain damage, including memory dysfuntion, quite severe and on the level of an early to middle stage Alzheiner patient. With cog and mem. impairment I drifted across the line legally.....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

Thank you for requesting me. You've provided me with some background, but I need to know what your question is. Have you been arrested for something or are you being investigated? Use the reply tab below and I'll try to assist once I have your answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Over the last five years, I for first time in 58 years of living on this planet, began impulsive grabbing of things in stores, forgetting to pay and sometime just walking out. I have returned about one half of what I estimate I shoplifted. I also as Alzheimer patients are apt to do, I fell into low to high risk exposing myself partially and fully naked in a variety of situations, as a flashed. I was seen by wife doing this on occassion. and seen by store personnel cross dressing. I turned myself into a CVS where I shop and [paid 300 dollars for things taken, women's apparel, cosmetics. I am transgender gay/heterosexual (in part, now)/


 


I feel I need to turn self in as a dementia patient who has done these things scores of times over the last five years. How do I do this. what kind of lawyer do I need if any,,, if I willing to confess. I have some documentation of things done in a one week span, plenty too. But for much of it is a blur. Much of it was impulsivity driven behavior foreign to me untll the forced ECT.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
I have gotten nothing but a couple of questions to which I have responded with additional material and no response from you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Over the last five years, I for first time in 58 years of living on this planet, began impulsive grabbing of things in stores, forgetting to pay and sometime just walking out. I have returned about one half of what I estimate I shoplifted. I also as Alzheimer patients are apt to do, I fell into low to high risk exposing myself partially and fully naked in a variety of situations, as a flashed. I was seen by wife doing this on occassion. and seen by store personnel cross dressing. I turned myself into a CVS where I shop and [paid 300 dollars for things taken, women's apparel, cosmetics. I am transgender gay/heterosexual (in part, now)/


 


I feel I need to turn self in as a dementia patient who has done these things scores of times over the last five years. How do I do this. what kind of lawyer do I need if any,,, if I willing to confess. I have some documentation of things done in a one week span, plenty too. But for much of it is a blur. Much of it was impulsivity driven behavior foreign to me untll the forced ECT.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Thank you for clarifying and sorry for the delay.

If nobody is looking for you because of these actions, turning yourself in for them is very unwise. You'd be punishing yourself for something that was arguably entirely out of your control and our system wouldn't do that. What I'm saying is your mental illnesses if documented would give you a defense to the charges.

I understand that you may have a guilty conscience. But the better way to deal with that would be through counseling. Incarceration or psychiatric commitment wouldn't be what you wanted, and restitution made after the fact does not mean you can't still be prosecuted and punshed for the acts themselves in the first place.

If this is something you really want to do, though, you'd need to retain a lawyer. Let him, rather than you, return the money or goods to the stores anonymously on your behalf. What you do and say about this constitutes an admission of guilt on your part which could be used against you if some one wanted to report you to the authorities. A lawyer would have to keep your admissions confidential and what he does say can't be used against you. It's safer that way.

You would need a criminal lawyer since potentially you would be facing larceny charges and low level sex offense charges.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16327
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.