How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I ran out of gas, truck was parked in street and i got out

Resolved Question:

I ran out of gas, truck was parked in street and i got out and headed toward my house.. Sheriff drove by a minute later saw me and the truck and i had been drinking. I was arrested and most likely admitted that i had been driving but he did not actually see me driving. I plead guilty at initial hearing but am now wondering if I may be able to get out of charge because he had no proof of me driving other than my word. Could I say my friend was driving or i was confused or something when I admitted to driving and get the charge dropped? Help please thanks
Chad Shanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

No you can't lie to the court. In fact, you don't have to say anything at all. You are not the one who had to prove that you weren't drinking and driving. The prosecutor has to prove that you were and to do so beyond a reasonable doubt. Anything you say to anyone but an attorney about this incident can be used against you. You've already said too much but an attorney might be able to negate that if you keep quiet and don't compound it.

Driving while under the influence is not a traffic violation. It is a misdemeanor and can give you a criminal record. The best thing you can do for yourself here is to get a lawyer. He can bargain this down or get it dismissed if the case looks as weak as you think it may or fight this with you all the way to trial.

If you have the funds to retain counsel, have him with you at your arraignment. If you cannot afford a lawyer, plead not guilty at your arraignment and ask the judge for a public defender.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I at first didn't think about fighting it.. I already plead guilty at my arraignment so i would have to withdraw the plea. I hired an attorney for sentencing, but they will charge me 1250 more to even look if i may be able to change plea and fight it. Should i pay them and try or if I already admitted to the cop that i was driving drunk would i be wasting my time and money trying to fight it?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Chad,

You have a Constitutional right to plead not guilty and make the state prove the charges against you beyond a reasonable doubt. This is one of our most important fundamental rights. You don't have to incriminate yourself. Even if you know that you're going to take a plea eventually, it is very unwise to plead guilty until you know exactly what the state is willing to give you for that plea. Once you've pled guilty up front without any understanding between you and the prosecutor, the state is holding all the cards and they don't have to be generous.

You're hiring a lawyer anyway, because now he has to argue your sentence to keep it reasonable. If you'd hired him in the first place, you'd be in a much better bargaining position now. You can always take back a not guilty plea but it's almost impossible to withdraw a plea once taken.

Talk to the lawyer that you hired and see if he thinks he can get you a better disposition by trying to get plea back because you didn't understand the system. If he tells you that it's too late for that now, he's probably right, since you not only admitted your guilt to the cops but also to the court. But definitely see what they have to say and also talk to him about whether or not you can get this expunged eventually so that you don't have to keep it on your record.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions