How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21351
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What category of assault is commit when 1 person intentionally

Resolved Question:

What category of assault is commit when 1 person intentionally burns with a flame from a match the skin of another person who is sleeping, causing burns to the skin and severe pain? Is there another offense besides assault in this act? If the perpetrator of this offense is convicted, what would the penalties be, maximium to minimum, for this as a first time offense?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

It depends on who the assault is against.

 

Causing intention bodily injury is a Class A misdemeanor

 

Unless it is a family member - spouse

 

Or in relationship - girlfriend/boyfriend

 

And then it is a Felony of the 3rd degree

 

The Class A penalty is a possible fine of up to $4000 and/or up to one year in jail

 

The Felony 3 shall be punished from 2 to 10 years and/or a fine not to exceed $10,000

It is hard to say what a first offender would get until I know who the victim is - because if it is a felony 3 then the sentence is mandatory and they have to be sentenced to at least 2 years even for a first offens

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The purpetrator, a female labor law attorney, was the paramour of the victim, living with the victim and owner of the condominium property where the offense occurred. She burned her paramour intentionally with a burning match to his hand as he slept, supposedly as a joke to laugh at his reaction, but in a demonstration to show off to her visiting girlfriend how she could be sadistic to her paramour at will. Bad Joke. Perhaps it's funny in the movies or in cartoons, but not in real life. The purpetrator and her girlfriend had been drinking. The victim (completely sober and not a participant to their conversations) never asked for any such treatment or did anything to warrant or encourage it. This question asks what the crime would be in Texas and based on your response, I believe that would be a 3rd Degree Felony. Would there be any additional penalties or fines to the purpetrator because they were an officer of the court and under their law license, are expected to conduct themselves at a higher standard than the average citizen, even in their private affairs? Would the class of crime or penalty be different if this occurred in Illinois and the purpetrator was a public official of the State of Illinois?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

The being held to a higher standard would come from a Bar Association and disbarment hearing because of a felony or misdemeanor conviction. The statute and the penalties will not change.

 

And yes, it appears it would be the felony 3 and those penalties mandate at least 2 years and the fines as I noted.

In Illinois, what you describe would be a battery - the battery means there was an injury. An Assault in Illinois is the threat of harm or injury. And an Aggravated battery means the injury was life threatening.

 

Battery is a Class A misdemeanor charge, which can result in penalties of up to 1 year in jail and/or fines of up to $2500

And again, the higher standard comes from a Bar Association disbarment hearing for a felony or misdemeanor conviction of this type of crime.

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21351
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 13 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.