How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience:  I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
18539850
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i am a suspect in auto insurance fraud. I may falsified

Resolved Question:

hello, i am a suspect in auto insurance fraud. I may falsified my address to get cheaper insurance and now there is an investigation by the a Tampa police detective into the matter. The evidence he has are quotes from different insurance companies sent out by a friend of mine using my info. The investigator says I should plead guilty and use a public defender. In FL, this kind of fraud is a felony. I perplexed on what to do. He said hiring a lawyer would be a waste of money, but I don't really trust the guy trying to bust me for a life altering accusation. I'm just wondering what I should do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Good evening! I am a criminal defense attorney in Florida and I believe I can provide assistance. What is your question for a legal expert to answer this evening? Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello, i am a suspect in auto insurance fraud. I may have falsified my address to get cheaper insurance and now there is an investigation by the a Tampa police detective into the matter. The evidence he has are quotes from different insurance companies sent out by a friend of mine using my info. The investigator says I should plead guilty and use a public defender. In FL, this kind of fraud is a felony. Im perplexed on what to do. He said hiring a lawyer would be a waste of money, but I don't really trust the guy trying to bust me for a life altering accusation. I'm just wondering what I should do.

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

The question of "what I should do" is extremely broad. It is even more so in that you have not provided much information. For example, you have not stated whether the police have actually spoken with you, whether you made any statements or whether you have been arrested. Please provide a more specific question. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes a Tampa police investigator called me and told me I am a suspect a auto insurance fraude investigation. I spoke with him briefly but made no statement regarding guilt or innocence I had planned a meeting to talk with him today but decided not to go. I called first thing this morning to let him know I would be there, and his response was "Thats fine, I'll come and arrest you when they issue a warrant". I said ok and that was the end of the conversation. I guess my initial question is; is this the type of case they would generally make an arrest and prosecute?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the more specific question. Having said that, the question still remains rather broad and I have limited information. With that in mind, I'll answer the question as best I can. I would encourage you to request whatever clarification you may need. I thank you in advance for your patience.

.

Put simply, yes, this is certainly a legitimate charge and is prosecuted throughout the State of Florida. In fact, as a prosecutor, I handled several cases of insurance fraud. I will also say though that they can be difficult cases to prove. In such a case, the prosecutor would need to demonstrate that the defendant knowingly, intentionally, defrauded the insurance company. A fairly simple defense is that there was no intent to commit fraud and, instead, it was nothing more than an oversight or some other unintentional act.

.
I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on "OK", "Good" or "Excellent" service. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to click on one of the positive indicators. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed.
.
If you are not yet satisfied with my answer, please do not yet rate my service. Instead, please click on the "Reply to Expert" and let me know what else I can do for you. Please only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied.
.
Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.
.
Leaving a bonus is not required but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck.

Joseph, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 7279
Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor
Joseph and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Criminal Lawyer
7279 Satisfied Customers
I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor