How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlexiaEsq. Your Own Question

AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience:  19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AlexiaEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, Is dashboard camera legal in PA? Is there any states

Resolved Question:

Hi,

Is dashboard camera legal in PA? Is there any states specify that the dash cam is illegal? Thank you.

Best Regards,

Charles
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing Criminal law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Are you referring to videotaping simply where your vehicle is facing, moving or otherwise, as you travel the road, parking lots, etc.?

Also, is there a particular purpose in mind (i.e. monitoring a teenaged driver's abilities, etc.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alexia,


 


Yes. That was what I were referring. I don't have a particular purpose in mind, but just a general self-protection in case of an accident or other disputable situation. Thank you.


 


Best Regards,


 


Charles


 


 


 

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi Charles, thank you for your clarification.

Good news - I see nothing ( and I live in PA ) to dispute what I had already understood. While audio tapes can be wrought with problems (as you likely know, so DON'T audio tape - at least not of other people), videos are fine in such a situation. I am finding no new laws to the contrary here in PA, even in the "first class city" of Philly.

Here is a great example of how a dash cam helped an innocent civilian prove his innocense in a traffic case - quite beautiful!

http://lansdale.patch.com/groups/politics-and-elections/p/ex-lansdale-man-fights-law-wins-via-dash-cam

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions.

Sincerely,

Alexia Esq.

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hi Alexia,


 


Thanks for the helpful information. How about the neighboring states, such as NJ, DE, MD, NY, VA, OH, is there any legal issue with the dash cam? Thank you.


 


Best Regards,


 


Charles


 

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Because each state must be individually researched, please create a new post for each (else it could be up to 30-50 hours of research of statutory and caselaw, which exceeds the scope of this original transaction question). However, I realize that YOU didn't realize this, so let me go do some NJ work and I will be back as soon as I am finished,with your answer for that state, included here. (If you are like me, you may be hopping into NJ on a fairly regular basis - some of us here in PA consider it a bit of a Nazi state, particularly those of us that grew up there (Morris County), but having family still in NJ, and a large part of my client based - well, we have to do what we have to do. And leave some of our constitutional rights at the Del. Water Bridge.

In any event, let me know if you understand the limits to this post - and that you want NJ first, and I'll go get it for you.

Thanks in advance, I'll wait to hear back from you.
Sincerely,
Alexia
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alexia,


 


Thanks for the information. I did not realize the situation as you mentioned. Should I start with a new question post or can I just reply to start a new post? if I need to start a new questions post, how do I know you will be the one to answer it? Thank you.


 


Best Regards,


 


Charles


 

Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi Charles, if you put TO ALEXIA ESQ., ONLY in your header, that should give the quick clue to others to get it to me. Should another contributor choose to disrespect that choice, feel free to judge him accordingly and insist. That is rare, by the way, but once in a blue moon. I'll keep my eyes open for you!

 

Also, with regard to NJ, I am finding no prohibition on dash video. In fact, NJ may also allow audio of a conversation so long as one party, which can be the audio taper himself if he is a party to the conversation, consents - and clearly the taper will confirm that he consents to his own act of taping.

 

Section d, below, is where this exception to wiretapping (audio) is spelled out in NJ:

 

2A:156A-4. Lawful interception activities; exceptions


4. It shall not be unlawful under this act for:

...

d. A person not acting under color of law to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless such communication is intercepted or used for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or of this State or for the purpose of committing any other injurious act. The fact that such person is the subscriber to a particular telephone does not constitute consent effective to authorize interception of communications among parties not including such person on that telephone. Any person who unlawfully intercepts or uses such communication as provided in this paragraph shall be subject to the civil liability established in section 24 of P.L.1968, c.409 (C.2A:156A-24), in addition to any other criminal or civil liability imposed by law;

 

Video tape away! (I think I am going to get one also - any recommendations?) I'd like one that is MAC friendly.)

AlexiaEsq., Managing Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience: 19+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.
AlexiaEsq. and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.