How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal-Guru Your Own Question

Legal-Guru
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1342
Experience:  Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Guru is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For a potential criminal case, if a Federal agency (not DOJ,

Resolved Question:

For a potential criminal case, if a Federal agency (not DOJ, US Attorney office or FBI) sent a "Cease and Desist Order" against some civil violations and asked respondent's lawyer whether they are willing to settle the case with some civil penalties. In this case, does it mean the government does not plan to seek criminal prosecution against the respondent?

If no, will they move on to criminal prosecution if the respondent fails to settle the case (given the respondent is outside of the US and will not return to US forever and has no money to pay the civil penalties) ? Please kindly advice. Many thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
Not necessarily. Whether criminal charges are pursued is up to the U.S. Attorney's Office where the alleged crime occurred and/or the DOJ. (The various U.S. Attorneys are branches of and answer to DOJ.) Other agencies (i.e., SEC, EPA, etc) can seek civil penalties, but they cannot make a decision on criminal prosecution.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Got it. Moreover, given the Federal agency who sent the Cease-and-Desist Order is the one who handles the investigation, are the respondents (company and person) shown on the document targets of the potential criminal investigation, or the US attorney could look for more people? Will the US attorney notify the respondent's lawyer if they plan to prosecute the case? Thanks a lot!

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) The US Attorney is not limited to the people who are on the cease and desist order. They could choose to prosecute (probably the most likely outcome) or prosecute one or more people on the cease and desist order and/or others.

(2) The US Attorney is not required to notify the respondent's attorney, but sometimes they will out of courtesy. If you are subpoenaed before a grand jury and are a target of the investigation, then per DOJ policy they will notify you that you are a target.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks! One last question, if there is only one person at the scene of the case, even he's not a target of the investigation, is it likely that he will be subpoenaed to the Grand Jury to testify?


 


It has been 9 months since the police executed the search warrant, and the Cease-and-Desist order was just received, but nobody was subpoenaed to the police/us attorney to testify further since 9 months ago. Do you think this is normal? If there is criminal prosecution ongoing, will there be further actions expected?

These questions are related to a white-collar case.

Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 1 year ago.
(1) Yes, material witnesses would normally be subpoenaed to testify before the grand jury. Sometimes, however, agents or officers are called instead to relay what a witness said to them. The rules against hearsay do not apply to grand jury proceedings.

(2) When the feds charge someone it is through grand jury indictment so if there is criminal prosecution the case would be presented to a grand jury. A delay of several months between a search warrant and grand jury indictment is not unusual, but the more time that passes without any hint of criminal prosecution the better. No news is good news in this circumstance.
Legal-Guru, Criminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1342
Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.
Legal-Guru and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.