How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience:  Attorney
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A police officer knocked on my door and left. How do i find

Resolved Question:

A police officer knocked on my door and left. How do i find out why?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

Hello. Are you able to see this and respond?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Great. Thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

Do you have any particular reason to believe that you are the subject of a police investigation?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that clarification. To start, there is no way to truly know why a police officer might come to your door. It could be completely unrelated to you. Perhaps, for example, there was some suspicious activity outside your home, and the police officer wanted to know if you saw anything out the ordinary--there would be no record of that sort of inquiry in any report that the officer would fill out. It could be that you are being investigated, in which case the police department would generally be under no obligation to alert you to the fact that you are being investigated or why you are being investigated.

Brandon M. :

That said, since you have a particular reason to believe that you are the subject of a police investigation, it's most likely that any "visiting" officer would stop by your home for the sole purpose of questioning you.

Brandon M. :

The purpose of questioning in that situation is to build a case against you--to try to collect evidence that would help prove your guilt.

Customer:

So your saying it's not possible for me to find out why the police knocked on my door?

Brandon M. :

Anything you say to a law enforcement officer truly can and likely will be used against you, but the good news is that there is no obligation to answer any questions...

Brandon M. :

Yes, I am saying that there is no way to know for certain. Even if you called the local law enforcement agency to ask why they stopped by your door, they can legally lie to you about their intentions.

Brandon M. :

But we know that it wasn't to say a friendly "hello". They were either investigating you, or investigating someone else. The likelihood that they were investigating someone that is not in your household is typically very low.

Customer:

It was one cop but once he returned to his car an unmarked car pulled up beside him. Is it illegal not to answer the door?

Brandon M. :

It is legal to not answer the door when police come to your home. There is no requirement to answer the door.

Brandon M. :

Is that helpful?

Customer:

Ok one last thing. If i call the county clerks office are they required to inform me if I have a warrant? Or if i call the police department do they have to tell me?

Brandon M. :

There is no requirement to inform anyone that there is a warrant out for their arrest. Neither the county clerk's office nor the police department is required to disclose that information. That said, the police department will usually be happy to tell you if you ask--most people will turn themselves in--they can speak to an attorney beforehand, have their bail ready etc.--and it saves them the trouble of having to find you, arrest you, and bring you in. When I need to check for a client, I will just call the local police or sheriff's office and ask for their warrant's division.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense? Does this help?

Customer:

Considering i still can't find out why they were here. Not really.

Customer:

I need to know how to find out why they were here.

Brandon M. :

I'm definitely sorry that I can only tell you that you won't be able to get the information because it simply isn't available. I hope that it at least saves you the trouble of wasting any additional time looking for that information.

Customer:

Fair enough.

Brandon M. :

I would just ask that you not leave a negative rating for me even if you don't feel that you can leave a positive one. Any attorney that you meet in person would have the exact same information for you, and I'm just glad that you're not pay $300 per hour to consult in person.

Brandon M. :

I respect others in my profession just fine, but something I like about this service is that it allows me to help people at a reasonable price.

Customer:

Im not gonna screw u or not pay u. Money is just paper. I will leave the highest rating and pay in full

Brandon M. :

Well, I certainly appreciate that. I can't fault someone if they don't feel satisfied because that's how they feel, but occasionally people don't quite understand how the rating system works and they'll leave a negative feedback thinking that they are rating how they feel about the law, and not about my service.

Brandon M. :

Was there anything else that I might help you with this evening?

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12201
Experience: Attorney
Brandon M. and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.