How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an American. I was visiting a pen pal in Sweden. While

Resolved Question:

I am an American. I was visiting a pen pal in Sweden. While I was there, I had everything stolen out of his car. Only my things. My bag, containing everything I owned. My computer, clothes, social security card, birth certificate, phone, everything. I found it peculiar, only my bag was taken. We filed a police report, I had my passport and handbag on me. I am at a total loss. No one is doing anything about this theft. In that bag was also my medication. I could have died there. The American Embassy was useless, and the Swedish was as well for me. I still have no computer, I am back in the states and have to constantly be on alert. I do not know what to do?

Any help advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am very sorry to hear that this happened to you. You seem to have done most everything that you can do in the circumstances. The crime appears suspicious, in that only your belongings were stolen, especially now that your pen pal will no longer speak with you. However, you reported the incident to the Swedish police who have jurisdiction over the theft and you have contacted your credit card companies.

If you have homeowner's or apartment insurance, you may want to report the theft to them also. They may cover thefts from vehicles, however, they may not cover occurrences in a foreign country. But, it might be worth a try.

Because in your situation and based on the items that were taken, identity theft is a concern, you may want to review your credit report and make certain the information is correct. You can receive a free credit report once every 12 months from each of the three nationwide consumer credit reporting companies through www.annualcreditreport.com, which is a government service provided in accordance with the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act (FACT Act). You can also visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft for information on what to do if you become a victim of identity theft.

Again, I am sorry that this happened to you. I realize it is a devastating intrusion to have personal belongings stolen, especially when you may believe you've been targeted and may feel betrayed. The loss of a computer is never easy because we keep so much personal and important information on personal computers not to mention the cost of replacement. But, I'm afraid you've done all you can to recover what's been lost, and if something does turn up, the authorities will contact you. You may want to focus on preserving what you have and prevent any further damage to your identity or credit.

I wish you luck and please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I Will look up the second site, thank you. I do have that feeling, I just am not sure. He also works with major credit card company in Sweden, I feel robbed, I don't think the Swedish police would fallow up. I don't even know if he has checked the lost and found. He just got a new car, and he says he is waiting on tax money or something to send me money for the computer. He sent $700.00 which is nothing compared to what I have to go through. I want to see if I can find out if he is involved.

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
There does not seem to be way to find out if he was involved other than reporting your suspicion to the Swedish police and/or confronting him about the circumstances. He must be aware that the situation does not reflect well on him, and he appears to feel somewhat responsible if he did send you some money. But, I'm afraid there may be no way to know for sure. You may want to take steps to protect yourself, and if he comes through with money for the computer, great. Unfortunately, you have to expect the worst until he proves he can be trusted again. If he ever does.
MyraB, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
260 Satisfied Customers
I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.