How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience:  20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
11688690
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a way to remove a member of a Texas LLC for drug use

Resolved Question:

Is there a way to remove a member of a Texas LLC for drug use and theft
Thanks
Rick
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.


Sorry for your situation - are they stealing from the LLC?

What do the By-Laws and Articles say about transferability of ownership interests?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

don't see any faces. He left with needed parts during a job and refused to return them except for cash. He is smoking something called cush. I retrieved most parts after contacting DA and told him it would be felony theft. Just trying to regroup after this incident.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
He took the LLC's parts wrongfully and without authority?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The parts are patented and covered by a confidentially agreement.They belonged to Tank Mate Inc and had not yet been purchased by Tank Mate Technology LLC.He was merely delivering them and decided to take off after driving within 50 feet of the job site.He is not part of Tank Mate Inc.He then offered to sell them back to us.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
What do your By-Laws and Articles of Incorporation say about transferability of ownership?

What is his interest in the LLC's approximate value - any idea?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

State of Texas bylaws never thought drug use or theft would come up.Right now the LLC is debt and about to take on additional debt. Don't think he will voluntarily sign over interest.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Is there a prohibition in the LLC's By-Laws as to transferability of the shares?

Will he sell his shares?

How important is it for you to keep the same company name?

Have criminal charges been filed against him for theft?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Don't want to send him to jail just want him out. Looking to see if we could do something short of winding up the LLC and reforming we need to keep the name as its our brand

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Then, because you need to keep the name, what I would recommend is that you make him a nominal offer for his interest in the company or threaten him with criminal action if he won't agree. I would explain to him that if criminally convicted eventually - then you can get him ousted with a court order from the LLC.

I would explain to him that it's either or.

Then when he agrees - which he will or be liable for theft - then it's a simple matter of transferring his interest.

there are some standard considerations when looking to change one or more ownership interests in an LLC. It is imperative to understand that unless the business has a buy-sell agreement or clearly describes buyout provisions in the articles of organization, the LLC could terminate if one owner decides to leave, retires, declares bankruptcy or dies.

You will need to review the Articles of organization.

Step 1

Read the articles of organization and any buy-sell agreements describing the provisions set forth by the LLC members at the inception of the company. These provisions will state under what circumstances ownership may change, what type of person may assume or buy another owner's interest and what parties maintain control after a buyout.

Step 2

Write a contract describing the change of ownership. List the provisions set forth in the articles of organization and the buy-sell agreement. Describe which owner is leaving and for what reasons and list the new owner's name, ownership interest and responsibilities in the LLC. The contract should transfer all liabilities from the original owner to the new owner.

Step 3

Contact the secretary of state where the LLC is registered. Request a "certificate of amendment" to change the ownership of the LLC. Fill out the form to reflect the new ownership change and describe the percentage of ownership of all LLC owners.

Step 4

Sign and submit the certificate of amendment to the secretary of state. Pay any filing fees as indicated on the form instructions.




But that would be my recommendation - that his illegal and wrongful act could and would result in a criminal conviction. If he doesn't agree to transfer his ownership interest in the LLC you will have no recourse but to pursue criminal charges against him.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Law Pro, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23751
Experience: 20 years trial experience in defense of criminal cases
Law Pro and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.