How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26162
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in Tennessee, My grandson 15 years old was over a so called

Resolved Question:

I am in Tennessee, My grandson 15 years old was over a so called friends house, whos mother was out of town, a neighbor purchased him and the other 3 boys a couple of cases of beer(80 bottles) My grandson has not ever had a drink so he was very drunk they went out in the boys neighborhood any car the was unlocked the looked in and stole things like sunglasses etc nothing major. A neighbor had camera surveillance and knew who the boys were except my grandson. The police handcuffed and arrested the boys, one of the kids 17 had a lengthy record in which my grandson just met him that night. He was taken to juvenile and then to the hospital because of alcohol and later booked. He appeared in court charged with 3 counts burglary,drunk,evading police. The judge is keeping him in juvenile even though he has never ever been in trouble, he has a mental health therapist, he is on ADHD medication,he has a part time job.Yes I know what he did is very wrong, he was not raised that way, even though he is 15 is scared and I would like to know in Tennessee is there anyway a juvenile can get bailed out until their trail date.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

The juvenile justice system and the adult criminal justice systems are similar in some ways. For example there are rights to a lawyer in both systems and there are rules of evidence and procedure that govern how the trial proceeds. But unlike the criminal justice system, there is no right to bail in the juvenile system.

So the state can hold the child until the say of their trial.

The key difference between the juvenile system and the adult system is that the juvenile system is geared towards rehabilitation. The state has a strong interest in not having juvenile offenders remain in the juvenile and later criminal justice system. So the rules and procedures are geared towards rehabilitation and not punishment.

So if this is a first offense, I would not expect continued stay in juvenile hall.

But one factor that the court will be concerned with is the family situation

The court will want to ensure that his parents are exercising good supervision over the child.

If this behavior is not typical, and the parents have a plan to keep the child out of further trouble, I would expect the court to award probation (a period of time where the child is required to report, on occasion, to a probation officer and to stay out of further trouble).

What can you do? Support the parents if they have this under control.

If, on the other hand, the parents are not exercising proper parental skills, you could consider asking the court (the family court, not the juvenile court) to award you custody of the child.


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26162
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.