How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33069
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

statue of limitation for misdemeanor

Customer Question

statue of limitation for misdemeanor
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

Depends on the state...can you tell me, is this for Ohio?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Very good

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 3 years ago.
Sir

In Ohio the statute of limitations for a misdemeanor charge is 2 years and for a minor misdemeanor 6 months

Minor misdemeanors typically include most small traffic infractions, such as failing to come to a complete stop at a stop sign or speeding on the highway, which are punishable only by fines.

Here is the code (the relevant portions) that applies

2901.13 Statute of limitations for criminal offenses.
(A)

(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) or (3) of this section or as otherwise provided in this section, a prosecution shall be barred unless it is commenced within the following periods after an offense is committed:

(a) For a felony, six years;

(b) For a misdemeanor other than a minor misdemeanor, two years;

(c) For a minor misdemeanor, six months.

(2) There is no period of limitation for the prosecution of a violation of section 2903.01 or 2903.02 of the Revised Code.


Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

Related Criminal Law Questions