How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I committed a misdeamenor over 4 years ago, and have

Resolved Question:

Hello, I committed a misdeamenor over 4 years ago, and have several other misdeameniors, I never fought, because of my poor health of 34 yrs and counting, I have ME or CFIDS I would like to expunge my record of what I can. I think you need 4 years to be abl eto expunge a misdeamor, and I'm low income SSDA so can I do this at a reduced cost? I have 4 years in on one I would really like to expunge..I should of gone to court, and or done commuity service, but didn't know if I could do 2 weeks worth of work in time allowed..anyway my name isXXXXX XX XXXX and have not commited any crimes since i drove a car because my new boy friend was drunk, and it was his car, and he had night blindness, so I drove with a suspended license I won't be abe to expunge that. but the couple others Id really like to please.my phone number is XXXXX PS I had an alias because of a Stalker who has followed me here again..I reported it to sheriff..but I let that go..not the answer..could not get an order of protection from him in Seattle..he is a Hells Angel, and was only a workman I hired..he took allot of drugs in the 60's , and is smart, but crazy in a part of his brain..too long of a story..I just want my record expunged from public as much as possible, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Here's the expungement law of your state. You need to wait three years to vacate a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor from your record. But unfortunately, one of the conditions of being able to vacate your conviction and then to get it sealed is that you cannot have another conviction thereafter. So it would appear that the only misdemenor you'd be able to remove from your record would be your very last one.

Although there are lawyers who specialize in pardons, expungements and restoration of civil rights, expungement is one area of law that a former offender can do for himself without a lawyer. So if you can't find a low priced attorney in your area and you're comfortable with do it yourself lawyering, go for it!. You can read about this process and how to clear up your record in Washington State here.

If you are unsuccessful, you would have to petition the governor for a pardon. A pardon can also be done without a lawyer, and even though a pardon won't erase your record, your offense(s) would show on your RAPs as being pardoned by the governor, which is evidence that the state's highest political officer believes that you have turned your life around.

I have linked you to the law as to that as well.

Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16041
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you I did look last night..I was very disappointed with the law, because it looks like I will need a governor's pardon? wow..I have no idea how hard to get.. can i have a fire arm for protection from my stalker? if he comes into my home? he does when I'm not home, Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX need to know if this is okay..I thought only felons loose the right..

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

If the maximum possible sentence for any of your misdemeanors (not what you were sentenced to but the worst case scenario the law allows) was for a year or less, then you don't lose your gun rights UNLESS one of your convictions is for a crime of domestic violence.
,
To put that more simply, in Washington State, misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors have maximum possible penalties of a year or less. So, if you have no domestic violence convictions, then you still have your state and Federal gun rights and can purchase one to keep in your home for your protection.

Whether you can get a permit for it is another matter. You still have your right to bear arms, but the obtaining of a permit is discretionary with the police.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions