How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Parole violation with a new case. My boyfriend is on parole

Resolved Question:

Parole violation with a new case. My boyfriend is on parole and got into a confrontation with his ex. She scratched him up and he accidentally hit her in the eye. She called his PO and told her and she also pressed charges. He found out and didnt report to his PO. With a previous violent crime on his record, what kind of time is he looking at when he gets caught or turns himself in?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you tonight?

meigs004 :

So you are wondering what kind of time your boyfriend might be facing for violating his parole?

meigs004 :

What was the underlying charge that he was on parole for?

Customer:

the original case was he shot someone they survived and text fight against them um it was attempted murder and then they reduced it to bodily harm with a weapon or something like that

meigs004 :

Ok, so he was convicted, served some time, and then was released on parole for that charge, while on parole for that charge, he got in this altercation with the ex? Have this prosecution/State of Michigan, sought to revoke his parole?

Customer:

what kind of time will he get for the new case of domestic violence plus what he already did and violating

Customer:

right now I don't know anything he didn't report to his parole officer and he's on the run so I don't know anything I just want to know what might happened and what kind of time hell get if convicted for the DV case

meigs004 :

The amount of time depends on the prosecutor and the judge. Let me say that it is not the best situation for him, but if he acquires a lawyer, the number one thing he needs to do is dispute the domestic violence charge if he is arrested. Being charged of a new crime is a violation of the terms of parole, and the parole office will conduct an "investigation" into the crime and then report to a supervisor who will then decide whether or not to revoke him. If his parole is revoked, then they will issue a warrant for his arrest, and also there will probably be a warrant for his arrest on the DV charge.

meigs004 :

The DV charge, depending on the degree, and the number of priors ranges anywhere from 90 + days in jail and a 500 dollar fine up to 2 years in prison and a 2500 dollar fine.

meigs004 :

That is just for the DV charge if convicted.

Customer:

So there is no way of know how many years hell get? What if she drops the charges what kind of time will he get for just violating

meigs004 :

There is no way of determining how many years that he will get without just speculating. If the charges are dropped or dismissed, then likely they will not revoke his parole, and will seek to keep him on parole and just either extend it, fine him, or give him a little jail time.

meigs004 :

Before "turning himself in", if he can afford it, he needs to consult a local attorney and make sure that the attorney can work out a deal for him so that he can limit the damages.

Customer:

Ok thank you

meigs004 :

You are welcome, do you have any other questions?

Customer:

No

meigs004 :

If not, please remember to provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting so that I can be credited for our time together! Good luck to your boyfriend!

meigs004 :

Please do not forget to provide the positive rating as I can not be credited for our time together tonight unless you do!

meigs004 :

Please return and provide the positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting.

Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.