How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16066
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A LITTLE OLD MAN CLAIMED THAT HE HAD NO ID TO RECEIVE MONEY

Resolved Question:

A LITTLE OLD MAN CLAIMED THAT HE HAD NO ID TO RECEIVE MONEY FROM WESTERN UNION SO THAT HE COULD PAY HIS ROOM AND BOARD SO MY HUSBAND WOULD DRIVE DOWN TO THE LOCAL WESTERN UNION AND PICK UP THE MONEY IN HIS NAME FOR THE LITTLE OLD MAN, NO THE FBI IS ASKING IF WE KNOW THE WHEREABOUTS OF THIS LITTLE OLD MAN, APPARENTLY HE HAS BEEN SCAMMING PEOPLE FROM HI CAN MY HUSBAND BE CHARGE AS AN ACCESSORY/
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello Jacustomer,

Yes, it's possible that your husband can get charged as an accessory. The more times he helped out the little old man, the more he looks like part of whatever operation the man had going. That said, there's a big difference between what the authorities need to make an arrest and what they need to secure a conviction.

In the first instance, the police only have to believe that a criminal activity may have been going on and that your husband had something to do with it. That's really not a lot of evidence and if you are thinking that almost anything can get someone arrested, you're basically right. However, to get a conviction, the Feds would have to prove each and every element of the charges against your husband beyond a reasonable doubt. That's the heaviest burden in all of law.

Your husband should be consulting with a local Federal lawyer and should not be talking to the FBI unless he has counsel with him. The Feds are not looking to help your husband but to make convictions, and anything he says about this can be used against him. Given that the Federal government presently has a 99% conviction rate (they don't bring a case unless they are sure they can win) your husband doesn't do himself any favors cooperating without counsel. He has a Constitutional right not to incriminate himself by remaining silent, and he should be exercising that right.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16066
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my husband is under the impression that if the FBI wanted to charge him they would have already done so when they interviewed him on Friday. Are we allowed to tell the agent at the door that we wish to seek counsel if he comes to our home again? What kind of Attorney should we contact locally.


When should we be concerned.


 

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tiffany,

Your husband is incorrect. The Federal government is noted for its lengthy and meticulous criminal investigations, and they spin a wide web. I cannot tell you how probable it is that he will be charged, but I can tell you that the fact that they have left him alone for now is without meaning.

The Federal government is fond of cases with lots of co-conspirators and they don't make their move until they have all of their ducks lined up in a row. In general the statute of limitations on most Federal offenses is 5 years, and they could take every day of that and will if necessary to secure a conviction.

I don't intend to scare you, but your husband had some involvement here, even if it was innocent. That makes him a potential suspect. He should secure a lawyer if the Feds contact him again with any more questions. He's within his right to say that he wants to speak to an attorney before discussing anything further. The government knows all about Miranda rights and they can't hold that against him.

Meanwhile, although he might be tempted to tell this story to others who know about the little old man, your husband should not discuss what he did to help him with anyone other than the Federal Criminal lawyer he ultimately hires if necessary.

Right now, no attorney is needed He has not been charged, and they are not looking to interrogate him further. If that picture changes, he needs a lawyer. If he doesn't know where to find a local Federal criminal lawyer, he can contact his state bar association's Lawyer Referral Service. They charge somewhere around $50 for the referral which includes a half hour free consultation with a lawyer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.