How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question

CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15783
Experience:  7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ok heres the situation. A shady car dealer that i used to

Resolved Question:

ok here's the situation. A shady car dealer that i used to work for owed me money and gave me a car to pay me for part of the debt. Our deal was i was supposed to sell the car after she signed the title over and give her anything over $2000. The car sold for only $2100 (instead of the estimated $4000), netting her only $100 per our agreement. she had sour grapes and then tried to rework the deal after the fact. She pressed charges on me saying I embezzled from her and my defense is it was a business transaction and she signed the title. I recently went through some recordings I did of our phone conversations at the time and found one where she said to me "I may not get money but you'll pay by hiring attorneys and missing work. that's what I'm referring to? Is that statement proof she just is abusing the process to punish me for not giving in to her demands?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and concern. Even those she filed a report and pressed charges, have you been charged by the State yet? Also, what evidence does she have, to support her allegation that you embezzled?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes first they charged me with receiving money under false pretenses. Then they amended it to Felony Embezzlement. The only thing they show in the discovery is the police detectives statement who says that he called me on the phone and I told him that I had sold the vehicle and used the funds to pay for other cars at the auction. I actually did not say all that and he is lying but it is true and not illegal as I understand it because I OWNED the car after she signed it over. Her accompanying statement is the only OTHER evidence to speak of. From what i understand she is going to say that even though she signed the title she TRUSTED me to give her back ALL the money from the sale. Which is not true!

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Lee, thank you for the additional information. It certainly sounds as though this is a going to be a case of he said v. she said, since her statement is that the transaction was in relation to a business agreement, not to repay you for money owed, as you allege. The statement which she made which you recorded, could likely be used to attack her credibility and impeach her, when she takes the stand to testify at trial. It would appear that you testimony would also show motive, for her to lie, if she was upset about not making enough off the sale as she thought and now trying to go back on her word. This is why, all agreements should be reduced to writing, since this would be a civil issue, not criminal, if there was a breach in the terms. If you are unable to retain private counsel, you certainly want to ask to be appointed the public defender and turn the tape over to them for safe keeping, so they can decide how to use this at trial and maybe even ahead of time, to get the charge dismissed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks, speaking of recording I also have a recording of her and I detailing the deal and she clearly says YES KEEP THE MONEY! Think she knows she knows someone in the prosecutors and or complained to the DA supervisor office so they wont do anything other than a misdemeanor no jail time please with me PAY HER. I refuse and just would prefer to take it to trial and play my tapes!

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.
Lee, I certainly understand and you are under no obligation to take a plea and you have every legal right, to make the State prove the charge against you, beyond a reasonable doubt.
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 15783
Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
CrimDefense and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.